• 2017 Season Tickets

    Tickets available at City Calling Stadium and Bell's Newsagents, Newtownforbes

  • Next Match…..

    Wexford FC V Longford Town, next Friday, Ferrycarrig Park at 8.00pm

  • Join the LTFC Supporters’ Club!

    Click here to find out more.

  • Connect With De Town!

RIP

Wed Jul 19th 2017

Everybody at Longford Town Football Club wishes to extend our condolences to the family and friends of Damola Adetosoye who died tragically yesterday. Damola played several times at City Calling Stadium as part of the LDSSL Inter League Squad. He also played for Camlin United and Clonguish GAA Club.

We also extend our condolences from everybody at the club to Cody Mulhall following the sudden death of his father, Cathal.

May they rest in peace.

LTFC Underage News (17/07/17)

Mon Jul 17th 2017

Under 19 National League

Drogheda United 6-0 Longford Town

Under 17 National League

Longford Town 3-2 Drogheda

Dylan Steward put the Town 1-0 up inside the first 10mins, however, Drogheda equalised 10mins later.Longford regained the lead with a  Patrick O’Sullivan brace in the  22nd and 30th minutes to put the home side 3-1 up. Drogheda scored their second after 43 minutes to leave the Town 3-2 ahead at the Interval and indeed that was the full time score as James Dermody’s troops secret a valuable three points.

Underage Fixtures

Saturday, July 22nd

Under 19 National League

Longford Town v Monaghan-Cavan FP at the City Calling Stadium at 2.00pm

Under 17 National League

Monaghan-Cavan FP v Longford Town at Gortakeegan at 2.00pm

Longford Town 0 – 1 Waterford FC

Sun Jul 16th 2017

A fast and exciting game with very little between the two sides The visitors lucky with a handy goal in the second half. Lots of positives to take out of the game.

Longford Town FC Announcement

Sun Jul 16th 2017

Longford Town are delighted to  announce that the club has signed Sam Verdon and Paul Finnegan. Striker Sam has recently played with St. Patrick’s Athletic while Paul recently played with Cliftonville and Bray Wanderers.

Thank you to Enda Curran, Stephen Walsh and Mark Langtry

Thu Jul 13th 2017

Longford Town Football Club wish to announce that Enda Curran, Stephen Walsh and Mark Langtry have left the club by mutual consent.

The trio cited work and personal commitments as the main reason.

In conversation with LTFC.ie, Enda Curran said:

“We wish to thank everybody at the club and wish them well for the rest of the season.”

Everybody at the club thanks the three players for their work this season and wishes them well for the future.

 


U19 RESULT: Longford Town 6-0 Athlone Town

Wed Jul 12th 2017

Darren McGarry’s U19 team recorded a fantastic 6-0 victory over Athlone Town last night at City Calling Stadium. The scorers were Josh Sherlock with 2 goals, Jerry Idahor, also with a brace, Dan Beya & Keelan Patel.

Like Us On Facebook

@LongfordTown FC Tweets

2017 First Division

PosClubPWDLPts
1Waterford19116239
2UCD1996433
3Cobh Ramblers19103633
4Shelbourne1975726
5LONGFORD TOWN1967625
6Cabinteely1966724
7Athlone Town19431215
8Wexford FC19261112

SSE Airtricity League First Division

0 - 0
Tolka Park

Shelbourne v Longford Town

1 - 3
City Calling Stadium

Longford Town v Cobh Ramblers

0 - 3
Athlone Town Stadium

Athlone Town v Longford Town

0 - 2
City Calling Stadium

Longford Town v Cabinteely

2 - 0
UCD Bowl

UCD v Longford Town

0 - 0
City Calling Stadium

Longford Town v Waterford

0 - 0
Ferrycarrig Park

Wexford FC v Longford Town

3 - 1
City Calling Stadium

Longford Town v Shelbourne

2 - 0
St. Colman's Park

Cobh Ramblers v Longford Town

3 - 1
City Calling Stadium

Longford Town v Athlone Town

0 - 0
Stradbrook

Cabinteely v Longford Town

0 - 1
City Calling Stadium

Longford Town v UCD

1 - 0
R.S.C.

Waterford v Longford Town

5 - 0
City Calling Stadium

Longford Town v Wexford FC

0 - 0
Tolka Park

Shelbourne v Longford Town

2 - 1
City Calling Stadium

Longford Town v Cobh Ramblers

2 - 2
Athlone Town Stadium

Athlone Town v Longford Town

1 - 0
City Calling Stadium

Longford Town v Cabinteely

0 - 0
UCD Bowl

UCD v Longford Town

0 - 1
City Calling Stadium

Longford Town v Waterford

8:00 pm
Ferrycarrig Park

Wexford FC v Longford Town

7:30 pm
City Calling Stadium

Longford Town v Shelbourne

7:15 pm
St. Colman's Park

Cobh Ramblers v Longford Town

7:30 pm
City Calling Stadium

Longford Town v Athlone Town

7:45 pm
Stradbrook

Cabinteely v Longford Town

7:30 pm
City Calling Stadium

Longford Town v UCD

7:45 pm
R.S.C.

Waterford v Longford Town

7:45 pm
City Calling Stadium

Longford Town v Wexford FC

LTFC SENIOR SQUAD 2017

  • Neale FENN
    Neale FENN
    Manager
  • 25. Shane FAGAN
    25. Shane FAGAN
    Goalkeeper
  • 24. Rhys GORMAN
    24. Rhys GORMAN
    Defender
  • 23. Don COWAN
    23. Don COWAN
    Forward
  • 22. Dan BEYA
    22. Dan BEYA
    Midfielder
  • 21. Aodh DERVIN
    21. Aodh DERVIN
    Midfielder
  • 19. Daniel O’REILLY
    19. Daniel O’REILLY
    Defender
  • 18. Jack BRADY
    18. Jack BRADY
    Goalkeeper
  • 17. Cody MULHALL
    17. Cody MULHALL
    Midfielder
  • 16. Gavin BOYNE
    16. Gavin BOYNE
    Midfielder
  • 15. David O’SULLIVAN
    15. David O’SULLIVAN
    Forward
  • 12. Karl CHAMBERS
    12. Karl CHAMBERS
    Midfielder
  • 11. Kevin O’CONNOR
    11. Kevin O’CONNOR
    Midfielder
  • 10. Jake KELLY
    10. Jake KELLY
    Midfielder
  • 7. Kealan DILLON
    7. Kealan DILLON
    Midfielder
  • 6. Dean ZAMBRA
    6. Dean ZAMBRA
    Midfielder
  • 4. Noel HAVERTY
    4. Noel HAVERTY
    Defender
  • 3. Tristan NOACK-HOFMANN
    3. Tristan NOACK-HOFMANN
    Defender
  • 2. Aidan FRIEL
    2. Aidan FRIEL
    Defender
  • 1. Paul SKINNER
    1. Paul SKINNER
    Goalkeeper
  • Gary CRONIN
    Gary CRONIN
    Assistant Manager
LONGFORD TOWN FC SPONSORS
© 2017 LONGFORD TOWN FC | All rights reserved | Web Design: Padraig Stapleton
Neale FENN
Manager
25. Shane FAGAN
Goalkeeper

SPONSOR: Available

Shane is a goalkeeper who moved to Shamrock Rovers in July 2013 from Coventry City. He played with the club’s U19 side in 2013/14 and also made the bench for the senior side in two league games in the 2013 season. He was named in the Hoops’ reserve side ahead of the 2014 First Division season and made his league debut for them against Waterford United at the RSC on 18 April 2014. He finished the season with 5 league appearances for Rovers’ B team, their one and only season of league football.

In February 2015 Shane signed for Eddie Gormley at Cabinteely FC ahead of the team’s first season as a League of Ireland club. He appeared on the bench at the start of the 2015 season before he an injury saw miss him miss out on the rest of the campaign.

In January 2017 Shane played with Longford Town during their pre-season friendly matches.

(Profile by extratime.ie)

24. Rhys GORMAN
Defender

SPONSOR: Pat Sexton

Rhys is a central midfielder who played for Cherry Orchard before joining the schoolboys set-up at Shamrock Rovers. He captained the Shamrock Rovers U19 squad for the 2012/2013 season.

In June 2013 Rhys signed for Tony Cousins at Longford Town and made his league debut on 14 June as a substitute against Athlone Town. He went on to make 14 league appearances, scoring four goals, as Longford lost to Bray Wanderers in the promotion play-off final. In 2014 Rhys made a further 18 league appearances, scoring one goal in the process, as Longford won the First Division title and were promoted. The following year Rhys appeared in 26 of Longford’s Premier Division games, mainly in the centre of defence, as they finished sixth in the Premier Division. He missed the opening three months of 2016 through injury and made just 15 league appearances over the season, one which saw Longford relegated back to the First Division.

Rhys re-signed with Longford for the 2017 campaign.

(Profile by extratime.ie)

23. Don COWAN
Forward

SPONSOR: Available

Don was a key member of Shamrock Rovers 2009 ‘A’ Championship side, scoring the goal that beat Salthill Devon in the final of that competition. In 2009 Don made 5 league appearances for Rovers and a further 3 followed in 2010. But, with limited opportunities, Don joined Longford Town on loan mid way through the season.

In the latter half of 2010 Don made 13 league appearances under Tony Cousins at Flancare Park and signed a permanent deal with Longford in time for the start of the 2011 season. Things really started to happen for Don in 2011 and he scored eight goals in 19 league appearances before signing for League One side Stevenage FC in September of that year.

Don’s debut for Stevenage came in a 2-1 win over Tranmere Rovers on 17 December 2011 but injury dogged his time at the club and he only made 9 appearances in his eighteen months there. He made one league appearance while on loan at Braintree Town but, again, injury intervened and shortly after returning to Stevenage, on 12 January 2013, he was released.

Don went on to play for Dundee and Southend United before returning home to Ireland in January 2014 when he signed back at Longford Town. He went on to play 22 times in the league for De Town, scoring three goals, as they won the First Division title.. Don re-signed for the 2015 season in the Premier Division although injury limited him to just 10 league appearances, scoring once in a 2-1 win over Galway United. In 2016 Don made 21 league appearances for Longford but the Midlands club finished bottom of the Premier Division and were relegated back to the First Division

Don then re-signed with Longford for the 2017 campaign.

(Profile by extratime.ie)

22. Dan BEYA
Midfielder

SPONSOR: Jac-O-Bite Café, Termon House, Longford

Dan played with Longford Town’s U17 squad for the 2015 and 2016 seasons and in January 2017 he was included in the senior squad for the club’s pre-season matches.

(Profile by extratime.ie)

21. Aodh DERVIN
Midfielder

SPONSOR: Kane’s Travel, Ballymahon Street, Longford

Aodh played with Longford Town’s U17 squad for the 2015 and 2016 seasons and in January 2017 he was included in the senior squad for the club’s pre-season matches.

(Profile by extratime.ie)

19. Daniel O’REILLY
Defender

SPONSOR: A.P.G. Properties

Daniel is a centre back who played underage football with Cherry Orchard before signing for Fulham FC in November 2010 at just 15 years of age. He had a loan spell at non-league side Walton Casuals before leaving Craven Cottage to join Hereford United in August 2014. His stay with Hereford was a short one and on 24 November 2014 Daniel signed for Conference side Bishop’s Stortford.

On 23 December 2014 Daniel returned home to sign for Alan Mathews at Bray Wanderers. He was a regular under Matthews and his successor Tarnogrodzki and played in the first 11 league games. However, the constant change of management saw Daniel make only 3 more appearances, although he was constantly on the bench, as Bray finished eighth in the Premier Division.

In December 2015, Daniel followed Dave Scully to O’Devaney Dunard but within weeks he had signed for Longford Town, in time for the start of the 2016 season. He made 8 league appearances for the club before leaving in July 2016. His absence from the Town dressing room was brief, however, and with former boss Alan Mathews now in charge he signed for Longford again ahead of their 2017 First Division campaign.

(Profile by extratime.ie)

18. Jack BRADY
Goalkeeper

SPONSOR: A.P.G Properties

Jack was part of the underage set up at Shelbourne before joining Johnny McDonnell’s first team squad on 13 May 2014. He continued to play for the u19s while appearing on the bench several times during the 2015 First Division season and made his first start in the last game of the campaign, keeping a clean sheet against Cobh Ramblers in a 2-0 win.

Jack then left Shelbourne and signed for Longford Town ahead of the 2017 First Division season.

(Profile by extratime.ie)

17. Cody MULHALL
Midfielder

SPONSOR: Integral Facilities UK

Cody is a Republic of Ireland underage international who played with Dublin side Stella Maris before joining SPL side Hibernian in the summer of 2013. However, a serious injury impacted his time at the club he left Hibs in January 2015 without making a senior appearance. Shortly after, he was in the squad for Shamrock Rovers’ friendly in a pre-season against Brann but another long-term injury prevented him from signing for the club.

In January 2016, after training with the PFAI squad, Cody was a part of the Shamrock Rovers squad that played UCD in a pre-season friendly. However, he wasn’t offered a deal by the Tallaght side and, in May 2016, Longford Town announced that they had signed Cody for the remainder of the season. He made his League of Ireland debut against Bohemians at City Calling Stadium on 2 July 2016 but this would prove to be Cody’s only league appearance when injury again ended his season.

(Profile by extratime.ie)

16. Gavin BOYNE
Midfielder

SPONSOR: Kings Wing Group (Hong Kong)

Gavin played with St Patrick’s Athletic’s U19s in 2012/13 and 2013/14 and during his time at Richmond Park he made 1 senior appearance, coming on as a substitute in a 5-0 win over UCD on 1st October 2012. In the summer of 2014 he crossed the M50 to sign for Shamrock Rovers Reserve side which was competing in the First Division and he made his debut for the Rovers B side against Cobh Ramblers at St Colman’s Park on 28 June 2014.

In January 2015 Gavin played with Athlone Town during their pre-season preparations. He impressed enough to sign for the club in February 2015. Gavin played twenty-four times during the 2015 First Division season scoring three goals, as Athlone finished fifth. In November 2015, Gavin moved to division rivals Shelbourne where he made his first appearance against Shelbourne at Tolka Park on the opening night of the 2016 season. His first goal for the Reds came three weeks later against Drogheda United, also at Tolka Park, and he finished the season with three goals from 22 league appearances..

In November, 2016 Gavin left Shelbourne to sign with Longford Town ahead of the 2017 campaign.

(Profile by extratime.ie)

15. David O’SULLIVAN
Forward

SPONSOR: Ascot Securities

David is an Irish amateur international striker who played for Wayside Celtic in the Leinster Senior League until he signed for Tony Cousins at Longford Town in January 2013. He made his league debut for the club on the opening night of the 2013 season and scored a hat-trick in the 5-0 win over Salthill Devon. He went on to finish with an incredible twenty-one goals in 28 league appearances for Longford, as they unfortunately lost to Bray Wanderers in the promotion play-off final.

The 2014 season was nearly identical to the previous one, although this time it had a happy ending for Longford fans. David hit another twenty-one goals in 28 league appearances, as Longford won the First Division title and were promoted to the Premier Division. David went on to score seven times in 30 league appearances in the 2015 Premier Division as Longford finished sixth, but in 2016 Longford finished bottom of the table and were relegated back to the First Division despite David’s hall of eight goals from 31 league outings.

David then re-signed with Longford for the 2017 campaign.

(Profile by extratime.ie)

12. Karl CHAMBERS
Midfielder

SPONSOR: Available

Karl played for Sacred Heart before moving to Longford Town’s U19 squad for the 2015 short season. He was added to Tony Cousins’ senior team in August 2015 and later signed a deal to play for De Town for the 2016 season. He made his league debut away to Cork City on 14 March 2016 and made 4 league appearances, all from the bench, over the course of that season.

(Profile by extratime.ie)

11. Kevin O’CONNOR
Midfielder

SPONSOR: J.P. Reilly’s Bar

Kevin joined Worcester City in 2010 and made 90 appearances during his two seasons at the club. In July 2012 he returned to Ireland, signing for Pat Devlin at Bray Wanderers making his debut for Bray against Sligo Rovers on 7 July. He went on to make 13 appearances for the club in the league and he signed on for Bray for the 2013 season.

Kevin played 20 league games for Bray Wanderers in 2013, scoring one goal in the 4-4 draw with Limerick FC, as Bray stayed in the Premier Division after defeating Longford Town in the play-offs. He joined Longford Town in January 2014. He went on to make 24 league appearances, scoring two goals, as Longford won the First Division title and were promoted. In 2015 Kevin was a central component to the Longford midfield as he played in 32 league games, thrice scoring important goals, as Longford finished sixth in the Premier Division. However, 2016, Kevin’s third season with the Midlands club, saw Longford relegated to the First Division. He made 26 league appearances that year, scoring twice.

Kevin then re-signed with Longford for the 2017 campaign.

(Profile by extratime.ie)

10. Jake KELLY
Midfielder

SPONSOR: A.P.G. Properties

Jake started his League of Ireland career at Bray Wanderers in 2008 and made his debut as a substitute in an away defeat to Drogheda United on 1st August. He then scored his first goal in a 3-1 away win over Dundalk in an FAI Cup replay on 18 August. He made a total of 13 league and cup appearances in his debut season. In 2009 Jake cemented his place in the Bray Wanderers side and over the next three seasons he added 84 league appearances and scored 26 league goals.

In January 2012 Jake signed for Liam Buckley at St Patrick’s Athletic. He made his Pats debut against his former club, Bray, on the opening night of the 2012 season and made 24 league appearances that year, also playing in the club’s FAI Cup final defeat to Derry City. Jake made just 4 league starts in 2013 but totaled 16 league appearances thanks to 12 appearances from the bench. He also scored four league goals as Pats won their seventh League title.

In January 2014, Jake returned to Bray Wanderers. He was mainstay of the side, apart from when an injury in April ruled him out for nine games, as he scored five goals in twenty-two games for the club. The Seagulls finished tenth in the table and just avoided the relegation play-offs. In December 2014, Jake signed for Stephen Kenny at Dundalk.

Jake made 6 substitute league appearances for Dundalk, scoring once in a 3-0 win over Bohemians, and was on the bench for their European matches against BATE Borisov. In July 2015, Jake moved to Bohemians, managed by former Bray assistant Keith Long, and went on to be an influential signing as he scored five goals in 10 league appearances as Bohs finished fifth in the Premier Division. In 2016 Jake made 23 league appearances, scoring three times but left Dalymount Park at the end of the season to sign for Alan Mathews at Longford Town.

(Profile by extratime.ie)

7. Kealan DILLON
Midfielder

SPONSORS: Cllr Padraig Loughrey & Loughrey’s Pharmacy

Kealan played with Hull City’s development squad and appeared for the club’s reserve team but was released in May 2013. A month later he joined Sottish Premier League side St Mirren but he left the club at the end of 2013 and returned to Ireland where he signed for Mick Cooke at Athlone Town in January 2014.

Kealan made 32 league appearances for Athlone in 2014, missing only the last game of the season due to accumulating to many yellow cards. He scored four goals too, as Athlone were narrowly relegated on the final day of the season under manager Keith Long, who had taken over from Mick Cooke half way through the season. In November 2014, Kealan followed Long to Bohemians.

Kealan made 21 league appearances for Bohemians during 2015, scoring a goal of the season contender in a 2-1 win over Derry City, as Bohs finished fifth in the Premier Division. But he spent just one season at Dalymount Park and in November 2015 Kealen moved to Longford Town under Tony Cousins. He played in 28 of Longford’s 33 league games in 2016, a season in which the Midlands club was relegated to the First Division.

(Profile by extratime.ie)

6. Dean ZAMBRA
Midfielder

SPONSOR: Maguire Hair & Beauty Supplies

Dean made his league debut for Bray Wanderers on the final day of the 2008 season in a 2-0 defeat away to Sligo Rovers. He did not appear for the club in 2009 but became a regular during the 2010 season, making 20 league appearances and scoring once. In 2011 Dean cemented his place in the Bray team, making 28 league and cup appearances and scoring three times.

Dean remained a key part of Bray’s starting eleven making a further 58 league appearances over the 2012 and 2013 seasons and when Alan Mathews took over the managerial reins from Pat Devlin in 2014 he was once again central to Bray’s match day squad, starting in all 33 of the club’s Premier Division games that year. Dean took a break from league football in 2015, which extended through the 2016 season. But in January 2017 Dean rejoined the league when he signed for Alan Mathews at Longford Town.

(Profile by extratime.ie)

4. Noel HAVERTY
Defender

SPONSORS: McGrath’s Texaco Centra, Sligo Road, Longford

Noel was a successful member of the St Patrick’s Athletic Schoolboys section for a number of years befoe breaking into the club’s U21 team while still playing with the U16s. He was a part of the FAI FAS training scheme and has won Irish under age international caps, most notably as captain for an Under 17 friendly match in Dalymount Park in 2006 and as part of the Under 18 International squad for 2007.

In July 2007 Noel went on loan to Shelbourne where he made his League debut on 1st September in a 4-0 win over Limerick 37 at Tolka Park. He made a total of 8 league appearances for Shels before returning to St Pats at the end of the 2007 season.

Back at St Pats he continued as a squad player, making 31 league appearances over the next three seasons, but at the end of 2010 he was released by the club. In January of 2011 it was announced that he had signed for Alan Mathews at Shelbourne. However, one month later, it emerged that Noel would not be joining the club after all and he took no part in the 2011 season.

In January 2012 Noel returned to League football, signing for Tony Cousins at Longford Town. He made his debut for the midlanders in a 1-0 win away to Mervue United on the opening night of the 2012 season and scored 4 times in 23 league appearances as The Town narrowly missed out on promotion, losing out to Waterford United in the play-off semi-finals.

Noel signed on for the 2013 season but it would again in a close call as Longford lost to Bray Wanderers in the play-off final. Noel had played twenty two times during the campaign, scoring one goal that came in a 2-1 derby win over Athlone Town. Noel once again re-signed for Longford for the 2014 season in the First Division.

The third time was the charm, as Noel finally tasted promotion with Longford Town. This was done in style as Longford won the First Division title. Noel played sixteen games for the club during the league campaign but he left Longford Town at the end of the season due to work commitments.

In August 2015, Noel returned to Longford Town and scored on his first appearance, in a 1-1 draw with Bohemians at Dalymount Park. He had time to make just 3 league appearances as Longford finished sixth in the Premier Division but in 2016 he made 19 league appearances for De Town who finished bottom of the Premier Division and were relegated.

In November 2016, Noel then re-signed for the 2017 season with Longford.

(Profile by extratime.ie)

3. Tristan NOACK-HOFMANN
Defender

SPONSOR: Phil Munnelly

Tristan played for German club FK Pirmasens and Mullingar Athletic before joining Longford Town’s u19 squad for the 2015 short season. In January 2016 Tristan signed for the first team ahead of the Premier Division campaign and made his senior debut against Drumcondra in the Leinster Senior Cup on 7 March 2016. His league debut came five weeks later in a 1-1 draw against Derry City at City Calling Stadium and he went on to make 7 league appearances as De Town suffered relegation to the First Division.

(Profile by extratime.ie)

2. Aidan FRIEL
Defender

SPONSORS: Andy Byrne’s Bar, Ballymahon St, Longford

Aidan played with Strabane Athletic until signing for Eddie Wallace at Athlone Town on 19 January 2015. Aidan made his league debut at Lisseywoolen against Finn Harps on 5 June 2015 and went onto make 17 league appearances for Athlone in the First Division. In December 2015, Aidan moved to promoted Premier Division side Wexford Youths where he made 26 league appearances in 2016, a season that saw Wexford relegated via the play-offs.

In November 2016, Aidan left Wexford to join Longford Town ahead of the 2017 season.

(Squad profile by extratime.ie)

1. Paul SKINNER
Goalkeeper

SPONSORS: Caroline & Phil Munnelly

Paul played schoolboys football at Lourdes Celtic before securing a move to the SPL with Celtic in 2005. He spent three years at Parkhead without making the first team and returned to Ireland to sign for Drogheda United in the summer of 2008.

Paul made his debut for Drogheda in a Setanta Cup game against Cork City on 15 September 2008 and made 3 league appearances in the final weeks of that season. He made a further 33 league and cup appearances over the next two seasons, before leaving Drogheda at the end of the 2010 season.

In February 2011 Paul signed for his former Drogheda boss Alan Mathews at Shelbourne and made 10 appearances in all competitions as the Reds won promotion to the Premier Division. He was also an unused substitute in the club’s FAI Cup final defeat to Sligo Rovers. The following year Paul made just 6 league appearances and in December of 2012 he signed for Roddy Collins at Athlone Town.

Paul played 23 games for Athlone in the league as they went on to win the 2013 First Division title. He kept eleven clean sheets during the campaign. Paul re-signed for Athlone for 2014 and went on to make 16 league appearances at the start of the season, keeping four clean sheets, but he didn’t play a game after July 2014 as he lost his place to Ryan Coulter.

In October 2014, Paul joined Longford Town for their 2015 season in the Premier Division. Paul started the first game of the season, a 1-0 away defeat to Dundalk, and went on to make 17 league appearances for the De Town as they finished sixth in the Premier Division. And in 2016 he made another 19 league appearances as Longford were relegated to the First Division.

Paul re-signed with Longford for the 2017 campaign.

(Profile by extratime.ie)

Gary CRONIN
Assistant Manager