Tag: LOI17

LTFC Underage News (22/04/2018)

Sun Apr 22nd 2018

WEEKEND RESULTS

U19 SSE Airtricity League Northern Elite Division

Sunday April 22nd
Longford Town 1-2 Finn Harps

Kamil Schlass with the Town goal. Harps scored the winner in the 85th minute to go top of the league.

U17 SSE Airtricity League Northern Elite Division

Saturday April 21st
Finn Harps 4-1 Longford Town

David Dalton with Longford Town’s goal.

U15 SSE Airtricity League Group 2

Saturday April 21st
Longford Town 0-1 Athlone Town

A very similar story to last week for the lads only this time Longford Towns U15’s came one closer than at Cabinteely last week, in what was a very competitive and evenly matched Midlands Derby.

In front of a large crowd in Longford’s first home game of the season both sides were very evenly matched for the opening half with one stand out chance falling to either side. Unfortunately for Longford their chance from a Nick Palmer strike went just wide after a fantastic break away took place thanks to some great play from Josh Geogheann, Ben Grey and Sam Hayden.
The shot went just wide of Athlone’s post though, and only 5 minutes later Athlone’s first clear chance of the game would be dispatched ruthlessly seeing Athlone lead at the break 1 nil.

The second half remained as even as the first, but similar to the first half, chances were few and far between and only for a few threatening set pieces for either side, the half petered out and the game finished 1-0 to Athlone.

Again a lot of encouraging signs for Longford’s U15’s as they matched the performance of yet another good team.

UPCOMING FIXTURES

U19 SSE Airtricity League Northern Elite Division

Sunday 29th April
Athlone Town v Longford Town
Athlone Town Stadium / Kick-off: 14.00

U17 SSE Airtricity League Northern Elite Division

Sunday 29th April
Longford Town v Athlone Town
City Calling Stadium / Kick-off: 13.00

U15 SSE Airtricity League Group 2

Saturday 28th April
Mayo League v Longford Town
Venue TBC / Kick-off: 14.00

Shares 0

LTFC Underage News (15/04/2018)

Sun Apr 15th 2018

WEEKEND RESULTS

U19 SSE Airtricity League Northern Elite Division

Sunday April 15th
Longford Town 0 Shelbourne 2

U17 SSE Airtricity League Northern Elite Division

Saturday April 14th
Shelbourne 1-0 Longford Town

U15 SSE Airtricity League Group 2

Saturday April 14th
Cabinteely 2-0 Longford Town

UPCOMING FIXTURES

U19 SSE Airtricity League Northern Elite Division

Sunday 22nd April
Longford Town v Finn Harps
City Calling Stadium / Kick-off: 14.00

U17 SSE Airtricity League Northern Elite Division

Saturday 21st April
Finn Harps v Longford Town
Killygordon / Kick-off: 14.00

U15 SSE Airtricity League Group 2

Saturday 21st April
Longford Town v Athlone Town
City Calling Stadium / Kick-off: 12.00

Shares 0

Congrats to our U17 players Abdalaziz El-Hagagi and Thomas Ivel

Thu Apr 5th 2018

Today, Leinster played FC Hassan of Germany at the AUL Complex, and our U17 lads, Abdalaziz El-Hagagi and Thomas Ivel both played their part. Thomas played the full game and Abdalaziz played the first half. Leinster were 2-0 down at half time and rallied in second half to win 3-2. Great for the lads to have played and fantastic effort for the win.



Shares 0

Sign up for our regular newsletter!

Like Us On Facebook

@LongfordTownFC Tweets


LEINSTER SENIOR CUP 4th ROUND

EA Sports Cup Second Round

2018 SSE Airtricity League First Division

City Calling Stadium

Finn Park

City Calling Stadium

Tolka Park

City Calling Stadium

Eamonn Deacy Park

City Calling Stadium

United Park

City Calling Stadium

City Calling Stadium

St. Colman's Park

Ferrycarrig Park

City Calling Stadium

Athlone Town Stadium

City Calling Stadium

Stradbrook

City Calling Stadium

UCD Bowl

City Calling Stadium

Finn Park

City Calling Stadium

Tolka Park

City Calling Stadium

Eamonn Deacy Park

City Calling Stadium

United Park

City Calling Stadium

2018 First Division

Longford Town Squad List

No. Player Position
1 Jack Brady Goalkeeper
2 Shane Elworthy Defender
3 Alan Kehoe Defender
4 Tristan Noack-Hofmann Defender
5 Daniel O’Reilly Defender
6 Dean Zambra Midfielder
7 Peter Hopkins Forward
8 Shane O’Connor Midfielder
9 Chris Mulhall Forward
10 Sam Verdon Midfielder
11 Evan Galvin Forward
12 Adam O’Connor Defender
14 Michael McDonnell Midfielder
15 Cian Byrne Midfielder
16 Aodh Dervin Midfielder
17 Jamie Hollywood Midfielder
18 Michael Kelly Goalkeeper
19 Karl Chambers Midfielder
20 Dean Byrne Forward
21 Darren Meenan Forward
22 Ryan Jackson Midfielder
23 Dylan McGlade Midfielder
24 Daniel Ridge Midfielder
25 Uri Keller Goalkeeper