2010

2010 Airtricity League Division One

PWDLFA Pts
1Derry City332094652469P
2Waterford Utd332067592766PO
3Monaghan Utd331887592962PO
4Shelbourne331878573161
5Limerick FC3317610553557
6Cork City3315711393152
7Wexford Youths3313614445245
8Finn Harps33101013374340
9Longford Town339816395335
10Athlone Town3361314355031
11Mervue Utd335424348419
12Salthill Devon332625248812

2010 Player Appearances

Mark Salmon35
John Lester34
Peter Hynes32
Chris Deans31
Cathal Brady30
Michael Lee26
Thomas Hyland25
Dave Freeman24
Victor Ekanem23
Aaron Shanahan22
Derek Glynn18
Lee Roche18
Gary Cronin17
Kevin Cronin17
Niall O'Reilly17
Fiachra McArdle15
Stephen Conlon15
Ryan McEvoy15
Jason Oladele15
Craig Mooney13
Don Cowan13
JP McDonagh12
Philip Byrne12
Aidan Roche12
Craig Walsh8
Derek Tyrrell6
Simon Kelly3
Justin Perrin1

2010 Goalscorers

7Peter Hynes
6John Lester
4Chris Deans
3Victor Ekanem, Lee Roche,Jason Oladele
2JP McDonagh, Derek Glynn, Cathal Brady, Dave Freeman,Mark Salmon, Fiachra McArdle
1Simon Kelly, Craig Mooney,Thomas Hyland, OG

2010 Results

W/ECompetitionTeamsGoalscorers
23/02/2010Leinster Senior Cup 1st RoundSporting Fingal 1-1 Longford Town (Town lost 4-2 on pens)Hynes
06/03/2010LeagueLongford Town 3-2 Finn HarpsMcDonagh, Hynes, Deans
13/03/2010LeagueMonaghan Utd 2-2 Longford TownMcArdle, Glynn
20/03/2010LeagueLimerick 2-0 Longford Town
20/03/2010League Cup Premlimary RoundAthlone Town 1-0 Longford Town
27/03/2010LeagueLongford Town 3-5 ShelbourneHynes, Lester, Deans
03/04/2010LeagueLongford Town 1-3 Derry CityMcArdle
09/04/2010LeagueCork City Foras Coop 1-0 Longford Town
16/04/2010LeagueLongford Town 2-1 Mervue UtdDeans, Brady
23/04/2010LeagueAthlone Town 2-0 Longford Town
04/05/2010LeagueLongford Town 2-1 Waterford UtdFreeman, Lester
04/05/2010LeagueLongford Town 0-1 Wexford Youths
11/05/2010LeagueSalthill Devon 0-3 Longford TownKelly, Hynes, Glynn
18/05/2010LeagueFinn Harps 2-0 Longford Town
25/05/2010LeagueLongford Town 0-3 Monaghan Utd
01/06/2010LeagueLongford Town 1-0 LimerickMooney
08/06/2010FAI Cup 3rd RoundLongford Town 1-0 Waterford UtdLester
15/06/2010LeagueShelbourne 1-1 Longford TownFreeman
29/06/2010LeagueDerry City 0-0 Longford Town
06/07/2010LeagueLongford Town 1-1 Cork City Foras CoopHynes
13/07/2010LeagueMervue Utd 4-3 Longford TownEkanem, McDonagh, Deans
20/07/2010LeagueLongford Town 2-1 Athlone TownLester ,Ekanem
23/07/2010LeagueWaterford Utd 2-0 Longford Town
30/07/2010LeagueWexford Youths 1-2 Longford TownL Roche, Oladele
06/08/2010LeagueLongford Town 2-2 Salthill DevonOladele(2)
13/08/2010LeagueLongford Town 1-0 Finn HarpsHynes
20/08/2010LeagueMonaghan Utd 2-0 Longford Town
27/08/2010FAI Cup 4th RoundLongford Town 1-2 Shamrock RoversLester
01/09/2010LeagueLimerick 3-1 Longford TownSalmon
08/09/2010LeagueLongford Town 1-2 ShelbourneEkanem
15/09/2010LeagueLongford Town 1-1 Derry CityL Roche
22/09/2010LeagueCork City Foras Coop 1-0 Longford Town
29/09/2010LeagueLongford Town 2-2 Mervue UtdHyland, Lester
06/10/2010LeagueAthlone Town 0-0 Longford Town
13/10/2010LeagueLongford Town 0-2 Waterford Utd
20/10/2010LeagueLongford Town 1-2 Wexford YouthsL Roche
27/10/2010LeagueSalthill Devon 1-4 Longford TownSalmon, Brady, OG, Hynes


LONGFORD TOWN FC SPONSORS
© 2020 LONGFORD TOWN FC | All rights reserved.