2009

2009 First Division League Table

1UCD332355622274P
2Shelbourne332274663173PO
3Sporting Fingal332166682869PO
4Waterford Utd332067522066
5Monaghan Utd3316710584855
6Wexford Youths3315513273150
7Limerick FC3312813504344
8Finn Harps338916355133
9Longford Town338421466228
10Athlone Town336918326327
11Mervue Utd336522286423
12Kildare Co334326258515R

2009 Appearances

Tom King38
Derek Glynn37
Jason McCartney37
Gary Curran36
Liam Lynch34
Stephen Gough33
Brian McCarthy31
Adrian Murphy31
Ray Kenny30
Colm Jinks29
Carmine Russo29
Michael Lee25
Kevin Cronin20
Jim Sheridan14
Danny O'Leary13
Darren McKenna13
Dara Concannon11
Michael Foley10
Neal McKenna10
Anthony Fennelly9
Jordan McMillan8
Aaron Shanahan8
Brian Murtagh6
Alan Gough5
Brendan Murphy4
Owen Hoare4

2009 Goalscorers

15Derek Glynn
7Liam Lynch
6Adrian Murphy, Gary Curran
5Jason McCartney
2Jim Sheridan, Brian McCarthy, Darren McKenna,Carmine Russo,OG
1Colm Jinks, Ray Kenny, Tom King, Kevin Cronin

2009 Season Results

W/ECompetitionTeamsGoalscorers
10/03/2009LeagueLongford Town 3-3 Monaghan UtdJinks, McCartney, Glynn
17/03/2009LeagueFinn Harps 1-0 Longford Town
21/03/2009LeagueLongford Town 4-0 Kildare CoSheridan(2), Glynn, Curran
27/03/2009LeagueWexford Youths 2-1 Longford TownMcCarthy
04/04/2009LeagueWaterford Utd 1-0 Longford Town
11/04/2009LeagueLongford Town 0-1 Athlone Town
14/04/2009League Cup 1st RoundAthlone Town 3-0 Longford Town
18/04/2009LeagueMervue Utd 3-2 Longford TownOG,Russo
25/04/2009LeagueLongford Town 1-3 Sporting FingalLynch
01/05/2009LeagueUCD 3-1 Longford TownGlynn
08/05/2009LeagueShelbourne 2-2 Longford TownMcCartney, Glynn
16/05/2009LeagueLongford Town 2-3 LimerickLynch, Adrian Murphy
22/05/2009LeagueMonaghan Utd 2-0 Longford Town
29/05/2009LeagueLongford Town 0-0 Finn Harps
05/06/2009LeagueKildare Co 2-3 Longford TownLynch, McCartney, Curran
12/06/2009FAI Cup 3rd RoundWexford Youths 2-2 Longford TownCurran, Adrian Murphy
12/06/2009FAI Cup 3rd Round ReplayLongford Town 3-2 Wexford YouthsRusso, Glynn, OG
19/06/2009LeagueLongford Town 0-1 Wexford Youths
06/07/2009LeagueLongford Town 1-3 Waterford UtdMcCartney
18/07/2009LeagueLongford Town 3-0 Mervue UtdAdrian Murphy, McCartney, Glynn
25/07/2009LeagueAthlone Town 2-5 Longford TownD McKenna(2), Kenny ,Glynn(2)
01/08/2009LeagueSporting Fingal 3-0 Longford Town
08/08/2009LeagueLongford Town 0-3 UCD
15/08/2009LeagueLongford Town 0-2 Shelbourne
22/08/2009FAI Cup 4th RoundGalway Utd 0-1 Longford TownLynch
29/08/2009LeagueLimerick 1-4 Longford TownAdrian Murphy, Lynch(3)
01/09/2009LeagueLongford Town 1-4 Monaghan UtdD McKenna
08/09/2009LeagueFinn Harps 1-0 Longford Town
15/09/2009FAI Cup Quarter FinalLongford Town 0-0 Bray Wanderers
22/09/2009FAI Cup Quarter Final ReplayBray Wanderers 2-1 Longford TownGlynn
22/09/2009LeagueWexford Youths 1-1 Longford TownGlynn
29/09/2009LeagueLongford Town 1-2 Kildare CoGlynn
06/10/2009LeagueWaterford Utd 1-0 Longford Town
06/10/2009LeagueLongford Town 3-0 Athlone TownMcCarthy, Curran, Adrian Murphy
13/10/2009LeagueMervue Utd 0-1 Longford TownCurran
20/10/2009LeagueLongford Town 0-4 Sporting Fingal
27/10/2009LeagueUCD 2-1 Longford TownGlynn
03/11/2009LeagueShelbourne 4-5 Longford TownGlynn(3), Adrian Murphy, King
10/11/2009LeagueLongford Town 1-1 LimerickCronin


LONGFORD TOWN FC SPONSORS
© 2020 LONGFORD TOWN FC | All rights reserved.