2008

2008 First Division League Table

PWDLFA Pts
1Dundalk362187693071P
2Shelbourne3620106552570
3Waterford Utd361899553563
4Sporting Fingal3617118533262
5Limerick 373615714494552
6Monaghan Utd3613815385147
7Wexford Youths3610719365137
8Longford Town369819365535
9Athlone Town3661416235132
10Kildare Co366822347326PO

2008 Appearances

Luke Hardy37
Daire Doyle36
Damien Rushe35
Darren McKenna32
Gary Murphy30
Ronan Frawley28
Neil Gallagher28
Alan Lynch26
Alan O'Riordan22
Iarlaith Davoren21
Daithi Garry20
Andy Bermingham19
Jason Oladele18
Stephen Brennan16
Stephen Gough16
Ryan O'Donnell15
Shane Harte15
Robert Douglas15
Ryan Casey13
Dean Barrett10
Brian Kelly10
Evan Connolly10
Seamus Kelly8
Jimmy Hussey6
Keith Kelch5
Colin Murray4
Nathaniel Weiss4
Michael Hogan3
Michael McCarthy3
Ken Butler3
Kyle Cawley2
Adrian Cregg1
Martin Molloy1
Micheal Lee1
John McGuinness1

2008 Goalscorers

13Darren McKenna
4Alan Lynch
3Iarlaith Davoren, Gary Murphy
2Daire Doyle
1Keith Kelch, Colin Murray, Luke Hardy, Damien Rushe, Jason Oladele, Stephen Brennan, Robert Douglas, Stephen Gough, Shane Harte, Alan O'Riordan, Ronan Frawley,OG

2008 Season Results

W/ECompetitionTeamsGoalscorers
11/03/2008LeagueLongford Town 5-1 Sporting FingalMcKenna (3), Davoren (2)
18/03/2008LeagueWaterford Utd 1-1 Longford TownKelch
25/03/2008LeagueLongford Town 1-2 DundalkMckenna
01/04/2008LeagueLimerick 37 2-1 Longford TownMurray
08/04/2008LeagueLongford Town 0-0 Kildare Co
15/04/2008League Cup 1st RoundGalway Utd 2-0 Longford Town
15/04/2008LeagueShelbourne 2-0 Longford Town
22/04/2008LeagueLongford Town 3-0 Monaghan UtdDoyle, G Murphy (2)
29/04/2008LeagueWexford Youths 1-1 Longford TownLynch
06/05/2008LeagueLongford Town 3-0 Athlone TownHardy,OG,Davoren
13/05/2008LeagueSporting Fingal 1-1 Longford TownRushe
20/05/2008LeagueLongford Town 0-2 Waterford Utd
27/05/2008LeagueDundalk 0-0 Longford Town
27/05/2008LeagueLongford Town 1-2 Limerick 37G Murphy
03/06/2008LeagueKildare Co 0-1 Longford TownMcKenna
10/06/2008FAI Cup 3rd RoundSt Pats Ath 2-1 Longford TownMcKenna
24/06/2008LeagueLongford Town 2-0 ShelbourneLynch, McKenna
01/07/2008LeagueMonaghan Utd 1-0 Longford Town
08/07/2008LeagueLongford Town 0-1 Wexford Youths
15/07/2008LeagueAthlone Town 1-0 Longford Town
22/07/2008LeagueLongford Town 0-3 Sporting Fingal
29/07/2008LeagueWaterford Utd 4-0 Longford Town
05/08/2008LeagueLongford Town 0-3 Dundalk
05/08/2008LeagueLimerick 37 1-3 Longford TownOladele, Brennan, Douglas
12/08/2008LeagueLongford Town 0-1 Kildare Co
26/08/2008LeagueShelbourne 5-0 Longford Town
02/09/2008LeagueLongford Town 1-3 Monaghan UtdGough
16/09/2008LeagueWexford Youths 0-2 Longford TownMcKenna(2)
16/09/2008LeagueLongford Town 1-1 Athlone TownHarte
23/09/2008LeagueSporting Fingal 0-0 Longford Town
30/09/2008LeagueLongford Town 0-3 Waterford Utd
07/10/2008LeagueDundalk 1-2 Longford TownMcKenna, Lynch
14/10/2008LeagueLongford Town 1-2 Limerick 37Lynch
21/10/2008LeagueKildare Co 0-2 Longford TownMcKenna(2)
28/10/2008LeagueLongford Town 1-2 ShelbourneDoyle
04/11/2008LeagueMonaghan Utd 5-1 Longford TownMcKenna
18/11/2008LeagueLongford Town 2-4 Wexford YouthsO'Riordan, Frawley
18/11/2008LeagueAthlone Town 0-0 Longford Town

LONGFORD TOWN FC SPONSORS
© 2020 LONGFORD TOWN FC | All rights reserved.