2007

2007 Premier Division Table

PWDLFA Pts
1Drogheda Utd3319113482468
2St Patricks Athletic331878542961
3Bohemians3316107351758
4Cork City3315108443255
5Shamrock Rovers3314910362651
6Sligo Rovers3312516344541
7Derry City3381312303137
8Galway Utd3371412283535
9Bray Wanderers3381015304834
10UCD3371016314431
11Waterford Utd337917234730PO
12Longford Town339816344929* R

*6 points deducted

2007 Appearances

Dave Mooney38
Sean Prunty37
Damien Brennan35
Gary Deegan35
Pat Sullivan33
Seamus Kelly32
Mark Rutherford31
Dave Freeman29
Robbie Martin28
Kevin Doherty26
Daire Doyle25
Dessie Baker25
John Reilly23
Ian Wexler21
Jame Duffy17
John Martin13
Colm James13
Ian Ryan10
Mick Dempsey8
Alan O'Riordan7
David Lee5
Sean Kelly1

2007 Goalscorers

22Dave Mooney

3Dessie Baker

2Dave Freeman, Robbie Martin, Gary Deegan,Pat Sullivan,Jamie Duffy

1John Reilly, Ian Wexler, Kevin Doherty, Damien Brennan,Colm James, Sean Prunty, Ian Ryan

2007 Results

W/ECompetitionTeamsGoalscorers
13/03/2007LeagueLongford Town 1-2 St Pats AthMooney
20/03/2007LeagueShamrock Rovers 2-0 Longford Town
27/03/2007LeagueLongford Town 0-1 Sligo Rovers
03/04/2007LeagueCork City 2-0 Longford Town
03/04/2007League Cup 1st RoundAthlone Town 1-1 Longford Town AET Athlone won 5-4 on pensFreeman
03/04/2007LeagueLongford Town 0-1 Drogheda Utd
17/04/2007LeagueGalway Utd 1-1 Longford TownMooney
24/04/2007LeagueLongford Town 1-0 Waterford UtdMooney
31/04/07LeagueUCD 2-2 Longford TownR Martin, Reilly
08/05/2007LeagueLongford Town 1-1 Bray WanderersFreeman
15/05/2007LeagueBohemians 5-0 Longford Town
21/05/2007LeagueLongford Town 0-0 Derry City
29/05/2007LeagueWaterford Utd 2-1 Longford TownMooney
05/06/2007LeagueLongford Town 0-3 Galway Utd
05/06/2007LeagueDrogheda Utd 1-1 Longford TownMooney
19/06/2007FAI Cup 2nd RoundLongford Town 1-0 Celbridge TownMooney
03/07/2007LeagueLongford Town 1-2 Cork CityDeegan
03/07/2007LeagueSligo Rovers 2-1 Longford TownWexler
10/07/2007LeagueLongford Town 0-3 Shamrock Rovers
17/07/2007LeagueSt Pats Ath 4-2 Longford TownMooney, Sullivan
24/07/2007LeagueLongford Town 1-0 UCDDeegan
31/07/2007LeagueBray Wanderers 1-3 Longford TownMooney(2), Baker
07/08/2007LeagueLongford Town 3-0 BohemiansMooney(2), Duffy
14/08/2007LeagueDerry City 3-1 Longford TownMooney
21/08/2007FAI Cup 3rd RoundLongford Town 2-0 Fanad UtdDoherty, Mooney
28/08/2007LeagueLongford Town 2-1 St Pats AthMooney, Brennan
04/09/2007LeagueShamrock Rovers 0-1 Longford TownMooney
11/09/2007LeagueLongford Town 1-1 Sligo RoversMooney
18/09/2007LeagueCork City 3-2 Longford TownJames, Prunty
25/09/2007FAI Cup Quarter FinalLongford Town 3-1 Limerick 37Baker, Mooney, Duffy
02/10/2007LeagueLongford Town 1-2 Drogheda UtdRyan
09/10/2007LeagueGalway Utd 2-1 Longford TownMooney
23/10/2007LeagueLongford Town 1-1 Waterford UtdSullivan
23/10/2007LeagueUCD 0-1  Longford TownBaker
30/10/2007LeagueLongford Town 1-0 Bray WanderersMooney
30/10/2007FAI Cup Semi FinalUCD 0-1 Longford TownR Martin
06/11/2007LeagueBohemians 0-0 Longford Town
13/11/2007LeagueLongford Town 3-0 Derry CityMooney(3)
04/12/2007FAI Cup FinalCork City 1-0 Longford Town

LONGFORD TOWN FC SPONSORS
© 2020 LONGFORD TOWN FC | All rights reserved.