2005

2005 Premier Division Table

PWDLFA Pts
1Cork City332283531874
2Derry City332265562572
3Shelbourne332076622567
4Drogheda Utd3312129403348
5Longford Town3312912293245
6Bohemians3313614424745
7Bray Wanderers3311616405739
8Waterford Utd339717304934
9UCD3371214284433
10St Patricks Athletic3371115263632
11Shamrock Rovers339816335227PO*
12Finn Harps335622305121R

*Shamrock Rovers had 8 points deducted.

2005 Appearances

Sean Dillon41
Alan Kirby41
John Martin41
Dean Fitzgerald41
Paul Keegan41
Danny O'Connor40
Dessie Baker39
Stephen O'Brien38
Sean Prunty35
Andy Myler34
Barry Ferguson30
Stephen Paisley29
Davy Byrne29
Shane Barrett22
Gary Cronin20
Alan Murphy13
Dave Mooney13
Stephen Gough12
Alan Cawley10
Eric Lavine8
Seamus Kelly5
Gary Murphy4
Mick Dempsey3
John McNicholas2
Gary Cassin1

2005 Goalscorers

9Andy Myler
7Paul Keegan
6Stephen Paisley
5Barry Ferguson
4Dessie Baker,Dave Mooney
3John Martin,Sean Dillon
2Danny O'Connor
1Shane Barrett, Davy Byrne, Gary Cronin,Alan Cawley

2005 Results 

W/ECompetitionTeamsGoalscorers
23.3.05Setanta CupGlentoran 2-1 Longford TownKeegan
23.3.05LeagueLongford Town 1-2 Waterford UtdBarrett
6.4.05LeagueLongford Town 0-1 Cork City
6.4.05Setanta CupLongford Town 2-1 LinfieldPaisley, Myler
13.4.05LeagueShamrock Rovers 0-2 Longford TownPaisley, Baker
20.4.05LeagueDerry City 1-0 Longford Town
20.4.05LeagueLongford Town 2-1 Bray WanderersBaker, O'Connor
27.4.05LeagueLongford Town 0-2 Shelbourne
27.4.05Setanta CupLongford Town 1-0 GlentoranPaisley
4.5.05LeagueFinn Harps 0-0 Longford Town
11.5.05LeagueLongford Town 1-1 Drogheda UtdBaker
18.5.05Setanta CupLinfield 1-0 Longford Town
18.5.05LeagueBohemians 2-0 Longford Town
25.5.05LeagueLongford Town 1-0 UCDMyler
1.6.05LeagueSt Pats Ath 0-1 Longford TownMyler
8.6.05LeagueWaterford Utd 0-3 Longford TownKeegan, Martin, Myler
15.6.05FAI Cup 2nd RoundLongford Town 5-0 Waterford CrystalKeegan, Myler (3), Baker
22.6.05LeagueLongford Town 0-0 Derry City
29.6.05League Cup 2nd RoundSligo Rovers 0-2 Longford TownKeegan,Ferguson
29.6.05LeagueCork City 0-0 Longford Town
29.6.05LeagueShelbourne 1-0 Longford Town
5.7.05LeagueLongford Town 2-1 Shamrock RoversPaisley, Dillon
13.7.05League Cup Quarter FinalCork City 0-1 Longford TownByrne
13.7.05LeagueBray Wanderers 1-1 Longford TownPaisley
20.7.05UEFA CUP Preliminary Round 1st LegLongford Town 2-0 Carmarthen TownPaisley, Ferguson
27.7.05LeagueLongford Town 1-0 Finn HarpsCronin
3.8.05UEFA CUP Preliminary Round 2nd LegCarmarthen Town 5-1 Longford TownMyler
3.8.05LeagueDrogheda Utd 1-1 Longford TownFerguson
10.8.05LeagueLongford Town 1-0 BohemiansKeegan
17.8.05LeagueUCD 0-0 Longford Town
24.8.05LeagueLongford Town 1-0 St Pats AthFerguson
31.8.05League Cup Semi FinalDerry City 2-1 Longford TownFerguson
31.8.05FAI Cup 3rd RoundLongford Town 1-1 UCDKeegan
7.9.05FAI Cup 3rd Round ReplayUCD 2-1 Longford TownKeegan
7.9.05LeagueLongford Town 3-0 Waterford UtdMooney, Dillon, Martin
14.9.05LeagueDerry City 3-1 Longford TownCawley
21.9.05LeagueLongford Town 0-0 Cork City
5.10.05LeagueShamrock Rovers 4-2 Longford TownMooney(2)
12.10.05LeagueLongford Town 1-1 Bray WanderersMooney
19.10.05LeagueLongford Town 0-2 Shelbourne
26.10.05LeagueFinn Harps 5-0 Longford Town
2.11.05LeagueLongford Town 0-1 Drogheda Utd
9.11.05LeagueBohemians 1-0 Longford Town
16.11.05LeagueLongford Town 1-0 UCDMartin
23.11.05LeagueSt Pats Ath 1-3 Longford TownMyler, Dillon, O'Connor

 

 

LONGFORD TOWN FC SPONSORS
© 2020 LONGFORD TOWN FC | All rights reserved.