2004

2004 Premier Division Table

PWDLFA Pts
1Shelbourne3619116573768
2Cork City3618117523265
3Bohemians3615156513060
4Drogheda Utd3615714454352
5Waterford Utd3614814444950
6Longford Town36111312323446
7Derry City36111114233244
8St Patricks Athletic3611916384942
9Shamrock Rovers3610818414738
10Dublin City366723396925R

2004 Appearances

Alan Kirby48
Dessie Baker47
Shane Barrett47
Sean Dillon45
Sean Prunty44
Stephen O'Brien41
Alan Murphy41
Barry Ferguson40
Vinny Perth39
Eric Lavine39
John Martin38
Paul Keegan36
Dean Fitzgerald28
Graham Gartland27
Philip Keogh26
Stephen Paisley24
Sean Francis20
Darragh Sheridan13
Mick Dempsey12
Brian McGovern11
Brian Byrne9

2004 Goalscorers

13Dessie Baker
6John Martin,Eric Lavine
5Barry Ferguson,Sean Dillon
3Sean Prunty,Shane Barrett, Dean Fitzgerald,Alan Kirby
2Vinny Perth, Sean Francis, Alan Murphy, Paul Keegan
1Brian Byrne, Darragh Sheridan, Graham Gartland, Philip Keogh,OG

2004 Results

W/ECompetitionTeamsGoalscorers
24.3.04LeagueLongford Town 0-2 Bohemians
31.3.04LeagueDublin City 0-1 Longford TownBaker
7.4.04LeagueLongford Town 1-1 Cork CityV Perth
14.4.04LeagueShamrock Rovers 1-1 Longford TownMartin
14.4.04LeagueWaterford Utd 1-1 Longford TownOG
21.4.04LeagueLongford Town 1-3 St Pats AthBaker
21.4.04LeagueShelbourne 1-1 Longford TownFerguson
28.4.04LeagueLongford Town 1-0 Derry CityFrancis
5.5.04LeagueDrogheda Utd 0-1 Longford TownBaker
12.5.04LeagueBohemians 0-0 Longford Town
19.5.04League Cup Group StageLongford Town 2-1 Kildare CoFerguson, Prunty
19.5.04LeagueLongford Town 0-0 Dublin City
26.5.04League Cup Group StageAthlone Town 0-4 Longford TownMartin (2), B Byrne, Sheridan
26.5.04LeagueCork City 1-0 Longford Town
2.6.04LeagueLongford Town 1-0 Shamrock RoversLavine
9.6.04LeagueLongford Town 0-2 Waterford Utd
16.6.04LeagueSt Pats Ath 1-1 Longford TownV Perth
16.6.04LeagueLongford Town 0-2 Shelbourne
23.6.04League Cup Quarter FinalLongford Town 2-0 Dublin CityBarrett, Ferguson
23.6.04LeagueDerry City 0-0 Longford Town
30.6.04LeagueLongford Town 0-0 Drogheda Utd
7.7.04LeagueLongford Town 0-1 Bohemians
14.7.04LeagueDublin City 2-1 Longford TownFitzgerald
21.7.04UEFA CUP Preliminary Round 1st LegFC Vaduz 1-0 Longford Town
28.7.04League Cup Semi FinalFinn Harps 1-2 Longford TownFrancis, Baker
28.7.04FAI Cup Second RoundLeeds FC 0-3 Longford TownBaker,Dillon, Kirby
4.8.04UEFA CUP Preliminary Round 2nd LegLongford Town 2-3 FC VaduzFitzgerald, Ferguson
4.8.04LeagueShamrock Rovers 2-0 Longford Town
11.8.04LeagueWaterford Utd 0-1 Longford TownBaker
18.8.04LeagueLongford Town 2-1 St Pats AthMurphy, Gartland
25.8.04FAI Cup 3rd RoundLongford Town 1-1 Shamrock RoversBaker
1.9.04FAI Cup 3rd Round ReplayShamrock Rovers 0-1 Longford TownBarrett
1.9.04League Cup FinalLongford Town 2-1 BohemiansDillon, Prunty
8.9.04LeagueLongford Town 3-0 Derry CityBaker(3)
15.9.04FAI Cup Quarter FinalLongford Town 2-2 Athlone TownFitzgerald, Lavine
15.9.04FAI Cup Quarter Final ReplayAthlone Town 0-3 Longford TownBarrett, Murphy, Keogh
22.9.04LeagueDrogheda Utd 0-1 Longford TownDillon
29.9.04LeagueBohemians 1-1 Longford TownFerguson
6.10.04FAI Cup Semi FinalLongford Town 0-0 Drogheda Utd
13.10.04FAI Cup Semi Final ReplayDrogheda Utd 1-2 Longford TownMartin, Dillon
13.10.04LeagueCork City 1-0 Longford Town
20.10.04LeagueLongford Town 1-1 Shamrock RoversDillon
27.10.04LeagueLongford Town 1-2 Cork CityBaker
27.10.04FAI Cup FinalLongford Town 2-1 Waterford UtdKirby, Keegan
3.11.04LeagueSt Pats Ath 1-0 Longford Town
3.11.04LeagueShelbourne 3-1 Longford TownBaker
10.11.04LeagueLongford Town 4-1 ShelbourneLavine ,Baker, Prunty, Kirby
17.11.04LeagueLongford Town 2-0 Dublin CityMartin (2)
17.11.04LeagueDerry City0-0 Longford Town
24.11.04LeagueLongford Town 1-1 Waterford UtdLavine
24.11.04LeagueLongford Town 3-1 Drogheda UtdLavine(2), Keegan

LONGFORD TOWN FC SPONSORS
© 2020 LONGFORD TOWN FC | All rights reserved.