2003

2003 Premier Division Table

PWDLFA Pts
1Shelbourne3619125522869
2Bohemians3618108583764
3Cork City3613149433353
4Longford Town36121212464448
5St Patricks Athletic36101610484846
6Waterford Utd36111213445845
7Shamrock Rovers36101412454644
8Drogheda Utd3691017385037
9Derry City3671514335136PO
10UCD3671316273934R

2003 Appearances

Eric Lavine44
Shane Barrett34
Philip Keogh42
Brian McGovern41
Alan Kirby41
Sean Francis39
Barry Ferguson39
Sean Dillon35
Vinny Perth32
Stephen O'Brien32
Alan Murphy32
Brian Byrne31
Sean Prunty28
Paddy Mulvhill25
Darragh Sheridan25
Mick Dempsey15
Liam Kelly14
Kieran Foley12
Graham Gartland12
Adrian Murphy12
Avery John10
Gary Murphy7
Tom Silke6
Stephen Paisley2
Stephen McCormack1

2003 Goalscorers 

15Sean Francis
10Shane Barrett
6Alan Kirby
5Brian Byrne
4Barry Ferguson,Eric Lavine
3Paddy Mulvihill, Kieran Foley, Philip Keogh, Brian McGovern
2Darragh Sheridan, Graham Gartland,OG
1Tom Silke, Adrian Murphy, Alan Murphy, Sean Prunty, Liam Kelly, Vinny Perth

2003 Results

W/ECompetitionTeamsGoalscorers
18.4.03LeagueDerry City 2-3 Longford TownFerguson, Lavine, Kirby
25.4.03LeagueLongford Town 1-1 BohemiansB Byrne
2.5.03LeagueShelbourne 3-2 Longford TownFerguson, Francis
2.5.03LeagueLongford Town 0-3 Cork City
9.5.03LeagueDrogheda Utd 2-2 Longford TownKirby, Sheridan
16.5.03LeagueLongford Town 0-0 Shamrock Rovers
16.5.03League Cup Group StageKildare Co 1-3 Longford TownMulvihill, Silke, Foley
23.5.03LeagueSt Pats Ath 1-1 Longford TownFoley
30.5.03League Cup Group StageLongford Town 3-0 Athlone TownKirby, Adrian Murphy, Foley
30.5.03LeagueWaterford Utd 1-1 Longford TownOG
6.6.03LeagueLongford Town 2-1 UCDFrancis,Barrett
20.6.03LeagueBohemians 1-1 Longford TownLavine
20.6.03League Cup Quarter FinalLongford Town 2-1 BohemiansMulvihill (2)
11.7.03LeagueLongford Town 0-2 Shelbourne
11.7.03LeagueCork City 4-1 Longford TownFrancis
18.7.03League Cup Semi FinalLongford Town 2-1 Derry CityFrancis, Alan Murphy
18.7.03LeagueLongford Town 0-0 Drogheda Utd
25.7.03LeagueLongford Town 4-0 Derry CityKeogh, McGovern, Ferguson, Barrett
25.7.03LeagueShamrock Rovers 2-3 Longford TownKirby, McGovern, Keogh
1.8.03FAI Cup 2nd RoundTolka Rovers 1-4 Longford TownKirby, B Byrne, Barrett, OG
8.8.03LeagueLongford Town 1-1 St Pats AthFerguson
15.8.03LeagueLongford Town 1-0 Waterford UtdFrancis
20.8.03FAI Cup 3rd RoundLongford Town 2-1 LimerickBarrett(2)
27.8.03LeagueUCD 0-3 Longford TownSheridan, Barrett, Francis
27.8.03League Cup FinalSt Pats Ath 1-0 Longford Town
3.9.03LeagueDerry City 1-1 Longford TownFrancis
10.9.03LeagueLongford Town 2-4 BohemiansFrancis(2)
17.9.03FAI Cup Quarter FinalLongford Town 3-1 Waterford UtdFrancis(2), McGovern
24.9.03LeagueShelbourne 2-1 Longford TownLavine
1.10.03LeagueLongford Town 0-1 Cork City
1.10.03LeagueDrogheda Utd 0-5 Longford TownGartland, Francis, Lavine, Prunty, Kelly
8.10.03FAI Cup Semi FinalLongford Town 1-0 Galway UtdFrancis
8.10.03LeagueLongford Town 1-2 Shamrock RoversBarrett
15.10.03LeagueWaterford Utd 0-0 Longford Town
22.10.03LeagueLongford Town 2-1 UCDKeogh, Barrett
29.10.03LeagueLongford Town 0-1 Derry City
29.10.03FAI Cup FinalLongford Town 2-0 St Pats AthFrancis, Barrett
12.11.03LeagueCork City 0-0 Longford Town
12.11.03LeagueLongford Town 0-2 Drogheda Utd
19.11.03LeagueShamrock Rovers 0-1 Longford TownFrancis
19.11.03LeagueLongford Town 2-0 St Pats AthB Byrne(2)
19.11.03LeagueBohemians 1-1 Longford TownGartland
26.11.03LeagueLongford Town 0-1 Waterford Utd
26.11.03LeagueLongford Town 2-1 ShelbourneBarrett, V Perth
3.12.03LeagueSt Pats Ath 1-2 Longford TownB Byrne, Kirby
3.12.03LeagueUCD 2-0 Longford Town

 

LONGFORD TOWN FC SPONSORS
© 2020 LONGFORD TOWN FC | All rights reserved.