2000/01

2000/01 Premier Division Table

PWDLFA Pts
1Bohemians331887663562
2Shelbourne331797533760
3Cork City3315117362956
4Bray Wanderers3315108523555
5St Patricks Athletic3314118544153
6Derry City3312912312845
7Shamrock Rovers33101211504742
8Longford Town3312615404742
9Galway Utd33101013344740
10UCD3391014364437PO
11Finn Harps3381213364636R
12Kilkenny City33162614669R

2000/01 Appearances

Stephen O'Brien42
Stuart Byrne42
Stephen Gavin41
Keith O'Connor40
Eric Smith39
Shay Zellor39
Vinny Perth37
Wes Byrne36
Paul McNally35
Alan Murphy34
Stuart Holt33
Robbie Coyle32
Stephen Kelly32
Colin Notaro31
Robbie Farrell28
Enda Kenny18
Sean Prunty16
Niall Byrne9
Sean Riordan8
Henry Kenny5
John Rogers5
Kevin McCormack4
Paul Perth3
Shane Brennan2
Willie John McDermott2
Dominic Daly2
Paul Doherty1
Peadar Malone1
James Walsh1

2000/01 Goalscorers

8Keith O'Connor, Stephen Kelly
6Stuart Byrne, Shay Zellor
5Stuart Holt, Stephen Gavin
3Robbie Farrell
2Eric Smith, Vinny Perth, Alan Murphy, Paul McNally,OG
1Colin Notaro, Enda Kenny, Niall Byrne

2000/01 Results

W/ECompetitionTeamsGoalscorers
18.8.00LeagueDerry City 0-1 Longford TownO'Connor
25.8.00LeagueLongford Town 0-1 Shelbourne
1.9.00LeagueShamrock Rovers 3-2 Longford TownHolt, Notaro
8.9.00LeagueLongford Town 2-0 UCDSmith, Zellor
15.9.00LeagueCork City 0-0 Longford Town
22.9.00LeagueSt Pats Ath 2-4 Longford TownS Byrne (2), Farrell (2)
22.9.00League Cup 1st RoundLongford Town 2-0 Athlone TownOG, Gavin
29.9.00LeagueKilkenny City 2-3 Longford TownKelly, Zellor, Kenny
6.10.00LeagueLongford Town 2-2 Galway UtdKelly, O'Connor
13.10.00LeagueLongford Town 1-6 BohemiansOG
20.10.00LeagueKilkenny City 0-1 Longford TownKelly
27.10.00LeagueLongford Town 0-1 Bray Wanderers
10.11.00LeagueLongford Town 1-0 Derry CityKelly
10.11.00League Cup Quarter FinalLongford Town 0-2 Finn Harps
17.11.00LeagueShelbourne 1-1 Longford TownO'Connor
24.11.00LeagueLongford Town 2-1 Shamrock RoversO'Connor, Kelly
1.12.00LeagueUCD 0-2 Longford TownGavin, Zellor
8.12.00LeagueLongford Town 2-1 Cork CityKelly, Holt
8.12.00LeagueFinn Harps 2-2 Longford TownGavin, S Byrne
15.12.00LeagueLongford Town 0-3 St Pats Ath
22.12.00LeagueGalway Utd 1-0 Longford Town
29.12.00LeagueBohemians 1-0 Longford Town
12.1.01FAI Cup 2nd RoundLongford Town 1-1 Cork Cityv Perth
12.1.01Leinster Senior Cup 1st RoundLongford Town 0-1 Kilkenny City
19.1.01LeagueBray Wanderers 3-1 Longford TownSmith
19.1.01FAI Cup 2nd Round ReplayCork City 1-2 Longford TownN Byrne, S Byrne
26.1.01LeagueLongford Town 4-1 Finn HarpsZellor(2), S Byrne, O'Connor
2.2.01LeagueDerry City 0-0 Longford Town
9.2.01FAI Cup 3rd RoundLongford Town 0-0 St Pats Ath
16.2.01LeagueLongford Town 0-1 Shelbourne
23.2.01LeagueShamrock Rovers 3-1 Longford TownO'Connor
2.3.01LeagueLongford Town 2-0 UCDS Byrne, Farrell
30.3.01FAI Cup 3rd Round ReplaySt Pats Ath1-2 Longford TownGavin, O'Connor
6.4.01LeagueLongford Town 2-1 Kilkenny CityMurphy, Kelly
6.4.01LeagueCork City 1-0 Longford Town
13.4.01LeagueSt Pats Ath 2-1 Longford TownHolt
13.4.01LeagueLongford Town 2-1 Galway UtdGavin, Holt
20.4.01FAI Cup Quarter FinalPortmarnock 1-2 Longford TownO'Connor, McNally
27.4.01FAI Cup Semi FinalWaterford Utd 1-1 Longford TownMcNally
4.5.01FAI Cup Semi Final ReplayLongford Town 1-0 Waterford UtdKelly
4.5.01LeagueLongford Town 1-3 Bray WanderersZellor
11.5.01LeagueLongford Town 1-3 BohemiansHolt
11.5.01LeagueFinn Harps 2-1 Longford TownMurphy
11.5.01LeagueKilkenny City 1-1 Longford TownV Perth
18.5.01FAI Cup FinalBohemians 1-0 Longford Town

LONGFORD TOWN FC SPONSORS
© 2020 LONGFORD TOWN FC | All rights reserved.