1998/99

1998/99 First Division Table

PWDLFA Pts
1Drogheda Utd3617136573264P
2Galway Utd3616164533464P
3Cobh Ramblers3617712554358PO
4Longford Town3615912413354
5Kilkenny City36141111494653
6Limerick FC36131310393552
7Monaghan Utd36101412444444
8Athlone Town36101016456140
9Home Farm Everton3611520425438
10St Francis3621222256818

1998/99 Appearances

Ger Thompson42
Stephen O'Brien41
James Farrell41
Paul McNally40
Wesley Byrne38
Shay Zellor38
Paul Perth36
Enda Kenny36
Vinny Perth34
Ken Lundy27
Alan Merriman23
Paul Flanagan20
Mark Devlin20
Alan O'Connor19
Stephen Gavin18
Evan Creedon17
Stephen Kelly15
Michael Toland10
Christopher Malone8
John Vaughan6
Jimmy McGurn5
Eric Saul5
Mark Malone4
Sean Kavanagh4
Leo Devlin3
Martin McHugh2
John Rogers2
Henry Kenny1
Mark Diffley1
Declan Newman1

1998/99 Goalscorers

7Paul Perth
5Alan Merriman, Wes Byrne, James Farrell
4Shay Zellor, Vinny Perth, Stephen Gavin, Stephen Kelly
3Mark Devlin
2Ken Lundy, Enda Kenny
1Christopher Malone, Paul Flanagan, Leo Devlin, Ger Thompson, Evan Creedon

1998/99 Results

W/ECompetitionTeamsGoalscorers
21.8.98League Cup 2nd RoundDundalk 0-0 Longford Town
28.8.98League Cup 2nd RoundLongford Town 2-1 Monaghan UtdMerriman, Malone
28.8.98League Cup 2nd RoundLongford Town 2-0 Drogheda UtdM Devlin, Zellor
4.9.98LeagueAthlone Town 3-1 Longford TownByrne
11.9.98LeagueLongford Town 3-0 LimerickP Perth, Farrell, Lundy
18.9.98LeagueMonaghan Utd 0-1 Longford TownFarrell
18.9.98LeagueLongford Town 2-3 St FrancisV perth, M Devlin
18.9.98League Cup Quarter FinalSt Pats Ath 1-1 Longford TownP Perth
25.9.98LeagueKilkenny City 3-1 Longford TownM Devlin
2.10.98LeagueCobh Ramblers 0-2 Longford TownMerriman,V Perth
2.10.98LeagueLongford Town 1-1 Galway UtdP Perth
9.10.98LeagueDrogheda Utd 1-2 Longford TownByrne, Flanagan
16.10.98LeagueLongford Town 2-0 Home Farm EvertonZellor, Merriman
23.10.98LeagueLongford Town 1-0 Athlone TownZellor
30.10.98LeagueLimerick 2-0 Longford Town
6.11.98LeagueLongford Town 2-0 Monaghan UtdKenny,Merriman
6.11.98LeagueSt Francis 0-2 Longford TownV Perth, P Perth
6.11.98Leinster Senior Cup 1st RoundLongford Town 2-1 Shamrock RoversZellor, P Perth
13.11.98LeagueLongford Town 3-1 Kilkenny CityMerriman, Byrne, Farrell
20.11.98LeagueLongford Town 2-0 Cobh RamblersV Perth, Kenny
27.11.98LeagueGalway Utd 0-0 Longford Town
4.12.98LeagueLongford Town 1-2 Drogheda UtdFarrell
11.12.98LeagueHome Farm Everton 2-0 Longford Town
25.12.98Leinster Senior Cup Quarter FinalLongford Town 2-3 DundalkGavin,L Devlin
25.12.98LeagueLongford Town 0-1 Limerick
15.1.99FAI Cup 1st RoundLongford Town0-1 Derry City
22.1.99LeagueKilkenny City 2-2 Longford TownP Perth,Byrne
29.1.99LeagueCobh Ramblers 2-0 Longford Town
5.2.99LeagueLongford Town1-1 Galway UtdLundy
12.2.99LeagueAthlone Town 1-1 Longford TownGavin
19.2.99LeagueDrogheda Utd 1-0 Longford Town
26.2.99LeagueLongford Town 2-0 St FrancisKelly,Gavin
26.2.99LeagueLongford Town 1-0 Home Farm EvertonThompson
5.3.99LeagueLongford Town 0-1 Athlone Town
12.3.99LeagueMonaghan Utd 2-1 Longford TownP Perth
19.3.99LeagueLimerick 0-0 Longford Town
26.3.99LeagueLongford Town 2-1 Monaghan UtdCreedon,Byrne
2.4.99LeagueSt Francis 0-0 Longford Town
9.4.99LeagueLongford Town 1-0 Kilkenny CityKelly
16.4.99LeagueLongford Town 0-1 Cobh Ramblers
23.4.99LeagueGalway Utd 0-0 Longford Town
30.4.99LeagueLongford Town 1-1 Drogheda UtdKelly
7.5.99LeagueHome Farm Everton 1-3 Longford TownFarrell, Kelly, Gavin
*Pats won 3-2 on penalties

LONGFORD TOWN FC SPONSORS
© 2020 LONGFORD TOWN FC | All rights reserved.