1997/98

1997/98 First Division Table

PWDLFA Pts
1Waterford Utd271863351760P
2Bray Wanderers271737512154P
3Limerick FC271485412550PO
4Galway Utd2713410382943
5Home Farm Everton279117282238
6Cobh Ramblers2710512324135
7Athlone Town278712313731
8St Francis277812294029
9Monaghan Utd276417264422
10Longford Town272619124712

1997/98 Appearances

 

Anthony Keenan39
Enda Kenny34
Damien Gannon34
Chris Malone33
Ronnie Murphy31
Frankie Larkin31
Damien Dunleavy30
Frank Darby29
Conor Frawley28
Dermot Lennon25
Ciaran Rooney23
Sean McDonnell22
Declan Hardy22
Alan Doherty21
Shane Murray18
Michael Toland16
Anthony Tobin12
Declan Newman11
Daithi Devaney10
Joey Horgan7
John Costello6
Niall Farrell5
John Canty4
Niall Sheridan4
Mark Diffley4
Joe Nevin3
Ray Dann3
Mark Gilchriest2
Eamonn Nolan2
Thomas Nevin2
John Corkery1

1997/98 Goalscorers 

4Conor Frawley, Alan Doherty
3Damien Dunleavy
2Enda Kenny, Sean McDonnell, Frankie Larkin, Damien Gannon
1Chris Malone, Frank Darby, Ciaran Rooney, Anthony Tobin, OG

1997/98 Results

W/ECompetitionTeamsGoalscorers
29.8.97League Cup 2nd RoundDrogheda Utd 2-1 Longford TownLarkin
29.8.97League Cup 2nd RoundLongford Town 1-4 DundalkKenny
5.9.97League Cup 2nd RoundMonaghan Utd 4-1 Longford TownTobin
5.9.97LeagueSt Francis 0-0 Longford Town
5.9.97LeagueLongford Town 0-2 Monaghan Utd
19.9.97Leinster Senior Cup 1st RoundMonaghan Utd 2-0 Longford Town
19.9.97LeagueHome Farm Everton 1-0 Longford Town
26.9.97LeagueLongford Town 2-2 Athlone TownFrawley, Kenny
3.10.97LeagueLongford Town 0-0 Waterford Utd
10.10.97LeagueCobh Ramblers 1-0 Longford Town
17.10.97LeagueLongford Town 1-0 Bray WanderersDunleavy
24.10.97LeagueLimerick 1-0 Longford Town
31.10.97LeagueLongford Town 1-2 Galway UtdFrawley
7.11.97LeagueGalway Utd 1-0 Longford Town
14.11.97LeagueLongford Town 1-1 St FrancisMcDonnell
21.11.97LeagueMonaghan Utd 1-3 Longford TownFrawley, Larkin, Dunleavy
28.11.97LeagueLongford Town 0-1 Home Farm Everton
5.12.97LeagueAthlone Town 2-0 Longford Town
12.12.97LeagueWaterford Utd 1-0 Longford Town
19.12.97LeagueLongford Town 2-2 Cobh RamblersMalone, Doherty
26.12.97LeagueBray Wanderers 4-0 Longford Town
2.1.98LeagueLongford Town 0-2 Limerick
16.1.98FAI Cup 1st roundWayside Celtic 0-0 Longford Town
23.1.98FAI Cup 1st round replayLongford Town 1-1 Wayside CelticDoherty
23.1.98ShieldLongford Town 1-0 Athlone TownFrawley
30.1.98FAI Cup 1st Round 2nd replayWayside Celtic 0-1 Longford TownGannon
30.1.98ShieldMonaghan Utd 0-1 Longford TownDunleavy
13.2.98FAI Cup 2nd RoundLongford Town 1-0 Whitehall RangersDarby
20.2.98ShieldLongford Town 1-5 Home Farm EvertonDoherty
20.2.98ShieldSt Francis 1-1 Longford TownDoherty
27.2.98LeagueSt Francis 2-0 Longford Town
6.3.98LeagueLongford Town 0-4 Monaghan Utd
13.3.98FAI Cup Quarter FinalAthlone Town 1-1 Longford TownRooney
13.3.98LeagueHome Farm Everton 0-0 Longford Town
20.3.98FAI Cup Quarter Final ReplayLongford Town 1-2 Athlone TownOG
20.3.98LeagueLongford Town 1-2 Athlone TownMcDonnell
3.4.98LeagueLongford Town 0-2 Waterford Utd
10.4.98LeagueCobh Ramblers 2-0 Longford Town
17.4.98LeagueLongford Town 1-3 Bray WanderersGannon
24.4.98LeagueLimerick 6-0 Longford Town
1.5.98LeagueLongford Town 0-2 Galway Utd

 

LONGFORD TOWN FC SPONSORS
© 2020 LONGFORD TOWN FC | All rights reserved.