1996/97

1996/97 First Division Table

PWDLFA Pts
1Kilkenny City2715102472055P
2Drogheda Utd271287442744P
3Waterford Utd271287412844PO
4Athlone Town2710710403937
5Cobh Ramblers279810342835
6Galway Utd279810333835
7Longford Town277137313834
8Monaghan Utd277911304630
9St Francis277713203328
10Limerick FC274813235520

1996/97 Appearances

Eamon Synnott35
Sean McDonnell33
Paul Brady32
Ciaran Rooney31
Derek Murray30
Ronnie Murphy30
Damien Dunleavy29
Frank Darby28
Dermot Lennon27
Damien Gannon24
Anthony Keenan23
Frankie Larkin21
Chris Malone20
Micheal O'Connor17
John Doolin13
Aidan Smyth12
Padraig Dully11
Keith Reynolds9
Richard Wheateley6
Andy Bullett4
Declan Hardy4
Ian Kiernan4
Declan Newman4
Shane Murray3
Davy Mulligan3
John Costello2
Derek Carroll2
Dax Kealy2
Mark Gilchriest2
Joey Horgan1

1996/97 Goalscorers

9Damien Dunleavy
6Sean McDonnell
4Padraig Dully, OG
3Ciaran Rooney
2Ronnie Murphy,Chris Malone
1Richard Wheateley, Derek Murray, Eamonn Synnott, Frankie Larkin, Paul Brady, Dermot Lennon, Damien Gannon

1996/97 Results

W/ECompetitionTeamsGoalscorers
23.8.96League Cup 2nd RoundLongford Town 1-3 Drogheda UtdMcDonnell
30.8.96League Cup 2nd RoundMonaghan Utd 0-1 Longford TownWheatley
30.8.96League Cup 2nd RoundLongford Town 1-1 DundalkMcDonnell
6.9.96LOI ShieldMonaghan Utd 1-2 Longford TownOG, McDonnell
13.9.96LOI ShieldLongford Town 0-1 Athlone Town
20.9.96LOI ShieldSt Francis 0-0 Longford Town
4.10.96LOI ShieldLongford Town 0-2 Drogheda Utd
18.10.96LeagueLimerick 3-3 Longford TownMurray, Dunleavy (2)
25.10.96LeagueLongford Town 2-1 Galway UtdSynnott, Dunleavy
25.10.96Leinster Senior Cup 1st RoundLongford Town 1-2 Kilkenny CityOG
1.11.96LeagueDrogheda Utd 1-1 Longford TownMurphy
8.11.96LeagueLongford Town 0-0 Waterford Utd
15.11.96LeagueKilkenny City 1-1 Longford TownDunleavy
22.11.96LeagueLongford Town 3-1 Monaghan UtdMurphy, Dunleavy, Rooney
29.11.96LeagueLongford Town 1-0 Cobh RamblersMcDonnell
6.12.96LeagueSt Francis 2-2 Longford TownLarkin, Dunleavy
13.12.96LeagueAthlone Town 2-1 Longford TownRooney
20.12.96LeagueLongford Town 2-0 Athlone TownMcDonnell, Dunleavy
27.12.96LeagueLongford Town 0-0 Limerick
3.1.97LeagueGalway Utd 1-1 Longford TownBrady
17.1.97FAI Cup 1st RoundLongford Town 0-1 St Francis
17.1.97LeagueWaterford Utd 0-0 Longford Town
31.1.97LeagueLongford Town 0-2 Kilkenny City
7.2.97LeagueMonaghan Utd 2-1 Longford TownOG
21.2.97LeagueCobh Ramblers 3-0 Longford Town
28.2.97LeagueLongford Town 1-3 St FrancisMalone
7.3.97LeagueLimerick 2-2 Longford TownDunleavy, Rooney
14.3.97LeagueLongford Town 2-1 Galway UtdDully, OG
21.3.97LeagueDrogheda Utd 1-1 Longford TownDully
28.3.97LeagueLongford Town 2-1 Waterford UtdLennon, Dully
4.4.97LeagueKilkenny City 3-0 Longford Town
11.4.97LeagueLongford Town 1-1 Drogheda UtdDunleavy
11.4.97LeagueLongford Town 2-2 Monaghan UtdMcDonnell,Dully
18.4.97LeagueLongford Town 0-0 Cobh Ramblers
25.4.97LeagueSt Francis 4-0 Longford Town
2.5.97LeagueAthlone Town 1-2 Longford TownGannon, Malone

 

LONGFORD TOWN FC SPONSORS
© 2020 LONGFORD TOWN FC | All rights reserved.