1995/96

1995/96 First Division Table

PWDLFA Pts
1Bray Wanderers271674532155P
2Finn Harps271476502549P
3Home Farm Everton271449443346PO
4Cobh Ramblers2710134301843
5St James Gate279117353038
6Limerick FC2710611383436
7Kilkenny City279810323535
8Waterford Utd279711373934
9Longford Town275616254921
10Monaghan Utd272520117111

1995/96 Appearances

John Doolin32
John Reid32
Sean Egan30
Declan Hardy30
Paul Newe28
Eamon Synnott28
John Cleary28
Tommy Fitzgerald26
Glen Maheady26
Fran Sheridan21
Aidan Smyth21
Mark Devlin18
Andy Bullett17
John Browne14
Mark Girvan12
Barry Allen12
Colm Seville11
Joey Malone11
Dax Kealy9
Mickey Mougan9
Derek Smyth9
Stephen Kearney8
Eric McDonald6
Leo Devlin6
Shaun Elebert5
Frank Glancy3
Joe Shields2
John Costello2
Mark Gilchriest1
Davy Mulligan1

1995/96 Goalscorers

8Paul Newe
6Sean Egan
5Fran Sheridan
4Declan Hardy
3Dax Kealy,Tommy Fitzgerald
2Eric McDonald
1Glen Maheady, John Cleary, Andy Bullett, John Doolin, Mark Devlin,Frank Glancy,OG

1995/96 Results

W/ECompetitionTeamsGoalscorers
18.8.95League Cup 2nd RoundDrogheda Utd 4-0 Longford Town
25.8.95League Cup 2nd RoundLongford Town 1-1 Monaghan UtdEgan
25.8.95League Cup 2nd RoundDundalk 2-1 Longford TownNewe
8.9.95LOI ShieldLongford Town 3-3 Finn HarpsKealy(2), Newe
15.9.95LOI ShieldBray Wanderers 1-0 Longford Town
22.9.95LOI ShieldLongford Town 4-0 Monaghan UtdMaheady, Sheridan, Kealy,OG
29.9.95LOI ShieldHome Farm Everton 2-1 Longford TownSheridan
6.10.95Leinster Senior Cup 1st RoundLongford Town 0-2 Dundalk
13.10.95LeagueLongford Town 1-1 LimerickCleary
20.10.95LeagueHome Farm Everton 2-1 Longford TownNewe
27.10.95LeagueLongford Town 2-5 Finn HarpsNewe(2)
3.11.95LeagueWaterford Utd 1-3 Longford TownFitzgerald(2),Bullett
10.11.95LeagueLongford Town 2-4 Kilkenny CityEgan,Doolin
17.11.95LeagueMonaghan Utd 0-4 Longford TownHardy(3), Egan
24.11.95LeagueCobh Ramblers 1-0 Longford Town
1.12.95LeagueLongford Town 1-1 St James GateEgan
8.12.95LeagueLongford Town 0-3 Bray Wanderers
15.12.95LeagueBray Wanderers 3-1 Longford TownEgan
22.12.95LeagueLimerick 0-2 Longford TownSheridan(2)
5.1.96LeagueLongford Town 1-3 Home Farm EvertonNewe
12.1.96LeagueLongford Town 1-2 Waterford UtdSheridan
19.1.96FAI Cup 1st RoundFinn Harps 5-2 Longford TownFitzgerald, M Devlin
26.1.96LeagueFinn Harps 3-0 Longford Town
26.1.96LeagueKilkenny City 3-0 Longford Town
2.2.96LeagueLongford Town 0-0 Monaghan Utd
9.2.96LeagueLongford Town 0-1 Cobh Ramblers
23.2.96LeagueSt James Gate 0-1 Longford TownHardy
1.3.96LeagueLongford Town 1-4 LimerickClancy
8.3.96LeagueHome Farm Everton 1-0 Longford Town
22.3.96LeagueLongford Town0-1 Finn Harps
29.3.96LeagueWaterford Utd 1-1 Longford TownMcDonald
5.4.96LeagueLongford Town 1-1 Kilkenny CityMcDonald
12.4.96LeagueMonaghan Utd 1-0 Longford Town
19.4.96LeagueCobh Ramblers 0-1 Longford TownNewe
26.4.96LeagueLongford Town 1-1 St James GateNewe
3.5.96LeagueLongford Town 1-3 Bray WanderersEgan

LONGFORD TOWN FC SPONSORS
© 2020 LONGFORD TOWN FC | All rights reserved.