1994/95

1994/95 First Division Table

PWDLFA Pts
1UCD272043561264P
2Drogheda Utd271683482356P
3Finn Harps271278443043PO
4Limerick FC2711106302243
5Waterford Utd271188312441
6Home Farm279612434733
7Longford Town278910263933
8Bray Wanderers278811333132
9St James Gate2741013354922
10Kilkenny City27022514832

1994/95 Appearances

James O'Callaghan35
Dax Kealy35
John Reid35
Eamon Synnott32
Shaun Elebert30
Stefan Buttner30
Alan Weldrick27
Jonathan Fagan24
Glen Maheady23
John Cleary21
Mick Kinsella20
John Grace20
Trevor Donnelly19
Barry Malone16
Ian Douglas15
John Carton13
Sean Egan13
Mickey Murphy11
Alan Mathews11
Fran Sheridan8
Leo Devlin4
Denis Clarke4
Ian Carry2
Joe Shields1

1994/95 Goalscorers

9Dax Kealy
6Stefan Buttner
5Shaun Elebert
4Trevor Donnelly
3Ian Douglas
2Eamon Synnott
1Mick Kinsella, Alan Weldrick, John Reid, Glen Maheady, Fran Sheridan

1994/95 Results

W/ECompetitionTeamsGoalscorers
19.8.94League Cup 2nd RoundMonaghan Utd 1-1 Longford TownElebert
26.8.94League Cup 2nd RoundLongford Town 0-1 Drogheda Utd
26.8.94League Cup 2nd RoundLongford Town 1-6 DundalkButtner
2.9.94LOI ShieldLongford Town 0-3 Bray Wanderers
9.9.94LOI ShieldDrogheda Utd 3-0 Longford Town
9.9.94LOI ShieldLongford Town 2-2 St James GateKinsella,Synnott
16.9.94LOI ShieldFinn Harps 1-1 Longford TownSynnott
30.9.94LeagueLongford Town 1-3 Drogheda UtdWeldrick
7.10.94LeagueKilkenny City 0-1 Longford TownKealy
14.10.94LeagueLongford Town 2-2 Home FarmKealy,Douglas
21.10.94LeagueLimerick 2-0 Longford Town
28.10.94LeagueUCD 0-1 Longford TownElebert
4.11.94LeagueLongford Town 0-2 Finn Harps
11.11.94LeagueBray Wanderers 0-1 Longford TownKealy
18.11.94LeagueLongford Town 0-1 Waterford Utd
25.11.94LeagueSt James Gate 1-1 Longford TownDonnelly
2.12.94LeagueLongford Town 2-0 St James GateDouglas(2)
9.12.94LeagueDrogheda Utd 3-0 Longford Town
16.12.94LeagueLongford Town 3-2 Kilkenny CityReid, Maheady, Kealy
23.12.94LeagueHome Farm 1-1 Longford TownElebert
30.12.94LeagueLongford Town 1-1 LimerickElebert
13.1.95LeagueFinn Harps 3-3 Longford TownDonnelly, Kealy, Buttner
20.1.95LeagueLongford Town 1-0 Bray WanderersKealy
3.2.95FAI Cup 1st RoundLongford Town 2-0 Drogheda UtdButtner(2)
10.2.95LeagueLongford Town1-1 Drogheda UtdElebert
24.2.95LeagueLongford Town 1-1 Home FarmDonnelly
3.3.95FAI Cup 2nd RoundAvondale 2-1 Longford TownDonnelly
17.3.95LeagueLongford Town 0-5 UCD
17.3.95LeagueKilkenny City 0-1 Longford TownKealy
24.3.95LeagueWaterford Utd 0-1 Longford TownSheridan
24.3.95LeagueUCD 2-0 Longford Town
31.3.95LeagueLongford Town 0-1 Finn Harps
7.4.95LeagueBray Wanderers 1-1 Longford TownKealy
14.4.95LeagueLimerick 3-0 Longford Town
14.4.95LeagueLongford Town 1-2 Waterford UtdButtner
28.4.95LeagueSt James Gate 2-2 Longford TownKealy,Buttner

 

LONGFORD TOWN FC SPONSORS
© 2020 LONGFORD TOWN FC | All rights reserved.