1993/94

1993/94 First Division Table

PWDLFA Pts
1Sligo Rovers271485421950P
2Athlone Town2711133342246P
3Finn Harps271197353542PO
4UCD2710107372340
5Longford Town279711353934
6Home Farm277119343932
7Waterford Utd276138323331
8Kilkenny City275157314230
9Bray Wanderers274158172727
10St James Gate2711313234116

1993/94 Appearances

James O'Callaghan33
Mark Girvan33
Richie Parsons33
Keith Brady32
John Reid32
Dave Savage32
Pierce Walsh31
Derek Gough29
Michael O'Brien27
Alan Mathews21
Dax Kealy19
George O'Hanlon18
Aidan Smyth17
Eamon Synnott16
Stephen Kelly15
Mark Devlin14
Joey Sullivan11
Jonathan Fagan7
Glen Maheady7
David Sheridan4
Tom Conway3
Derek McCormack2
Gary Grattan2
Leo Devlin1
Tommy Murphy1
Jason Martin1
Joe Greene1
Jim Smith1
John Grehan1

1993/94 Goalscorers

14Richie Parsons
5Dave Savage,Pierce Walsh
3John Reid, Stephen Kelly, Dax Kealy
2Michael O'Brien, Derek Gough, Mark Devlin
1Joey Sullivan, Jonathan Fagan, Joe Greene, Glen Maheady

1993/94 Results

W/ECompetitionTeamsGoalscorers
20.8.93League Cup 2nd RoundLongford Town 1-2 Athlone TownParsons
27.8.93LOI ShieldLongford Town 2-0 Finn HarpsParsons, Sullivan
3.9.93LOI ShieldAthlone Town 1-0 Longford Town
10.9.93LOI ShieldLongford Town 0-1 Sligo Rovers
17.9.93LOI ShieldSt James Gate 0-1 Longford TownFagan
17.9.93Leinster Senior Cup 1st RoundAthlone Town 2-3 Longford TownGreene, Reid, Kelly
24.9.93LeagueLongford Town 1-0 Bray WanderersKelly
1.10.93LeagueWaterford Utd 2-2 Longford TownO'Brien, Savage
8.10.93LeagueLongford Town 2-1 Kilkenny CityO'Brien, Savage
15.10.93LeagueSligo Rovers 1-1 Longford TownParsons
22.10.93LeagueLongford Town 0-0 Athlone Town
29.10.93LeagueHome Farm 1-0 Longford Town
5.11.93LeagueFinn Harps 1-1 Longford TownKelly
12.11.93LeagueLongford Town 1-2 UCDWalsh
19.11.93Leinster Senior Cup Quarter FinalUCD 0-1 Longford TownParsons
19.11.93LeagueLongford Town 1-4 St James GateParsons
26.11.93LeagueSt James Gate 0-1 Longford TownParsons
3.12.93LeagueBray Wanderers 2-1 Longford TownKealy
10.12.93LeagueLongford Town 2-1 Waterford UtdSavage, Kealy
17.12.93LeagueKilkenny City 3-1 Longford TownGough
24.12.93LeagueLongford Town 0-0 Sligo Rovers
31.12.93LeagueAthlone Town 2-1 Longford TownM Devlin
7.1.94LeagueLongford Town 3-2 Home FarmWalsh, Parsons, Reid
14.1.94LeagueLongford Town 2-0 Finn HarpsSavage, Kealy
21.1.94LeagueUCD 1-2 Longford TownReid, Parsons
28.1.94Leinster Senior Cup Semi FinalDundalk 1-0 Longford Town
28.1.94LeagueLongford Town 1-1 Bray WanderersWalsh
4.2.94LeagueWaterford Utd 0-0 Longford Town
11.2.94FAI Cup 1st RoundMonaghan Utd 1-0 Longford Town
18.2.94LeagueLongford Town 3-1 Kilkenny CityWalsh, M Devlin, Savage
25.2.94LeagueSligo Rovers 1-0 Longford Town
11.3.94LeagueLongford Town 0-2 Athlone Town
11.3.94LeagueHome Farm3-2 Longford TownGough,Walsh
25.3.94LeagueFinn Harps 3-1 Longford TownParsons
25.3.94LeagueLongford Town 5-3 St James GateParsons(4), Maheady
1.4.94LeagueLongford Town 1-2 UCDParsons

 

LONGFORD TOWN FC SPONSORS
© 2020 LONGFORD TOWN FC | All rights reserved.