1992/93

1992/93 First Division Table

PWDLFA Pts
1Galway Utd271665562739P
2Cobh Ramblers2710125332332P
3Monaghan Utd2711106383132PO
4UCD2710107362630
5Longford Town271098413929
6Athlone Town278910333425
7Finn Harps278910344025
8Home Farm2761011282922
9Kilkenny City2751111274321
10St James Gate274815165016

1992/93 Appearances

Aidan Smyth37
Greg O'Dowd37
Synan Braddish37
Stephen Kelly34
Dave Savage28
Mark Girvan28
Richie Parsons20
Derek Gough20
Tom Conway18
Joey Sullivan17
Robbie Flanagan15
JJ Reddy14
Sean Egan13
Eamon Donoghue13
Mark Brereton13
Terry Wogan11
Alan Mathews10
Derek McCormack10
David Coleman10
Keith Colsh8
Joey Malone8
Des Cummins8
Willie Crawley8
Alan McCann7
Donal Sweeney7
Gary Malone6
Dean Cummins5
Pat Morrissey5
Dermot Lennon4
Fergal Nugent4
Philip Grehan2 

1992/93 Goalscorers

15Richie Parsons
7Stephen Kelly
6Eamon Donoghue
4Terry Wogan, Derek Gough, Greg O'Dowd
3Tom Conway
2Des Cummins, Dave Savage, Synan Braddish, Derek McCormack, Fergal Nugent
1Dean Cummins,David Coleman, OG

1992/93 Results

W/ECompetitionTeamsGoalscorers
14.8.92Leinster Senior Cu p1st RoundLongford Town 0-4 Shelbourne
21.8.92League Cup 2nd RoundLongford Town 5-0 Castlebar CelticOG, Dean Cummins, Nugent,Wogan(2)
28.8.92League Cup 2nd RoundLimerick City 2-0 Longford Town
28.8.92League Cup 2nd RoundLongford Town 2-0 Galway UtdNugent,Donoghue
4.9.92Loi ShieldAthlone Town 0-5 Longford TownDonoghue(2), Des Cummins, Kelly
11.9.92League Cup playoffBohemians 2-0 Longford Town
11.9.92LOI ShieldLongford Town 1-0 Finn HarpsDonoghue
18.9.92LOI ShieldMonaghan Utd 1-0 Longford Town
2.10.92LOI ShieldGalway Utd 2-1 Longford TownWogan
9.10.92LeagueMonaghan Utd 5-0 Longford Town
16.10.92LeagueLongford Town 0-5 Athlone Town
23.10.92LeagueSt James Gate 1-0 Longford Town
30.10.92LeagueLongford Town 2-2 Cobh RamblersKelly,Donoghue
30.10.92LeagueUCD3-1 Longford TownDonoghue
6.11.92LeagueLongford Town 1-3 Galway UtdWogan
13.11.92LeagueFinn Harps 0-0 Longford Town
20.11.92LeagueLongford Town 1-0 Home FarmParsons
27.11.92LeagueKilkenny City 1-3 Longford TownParsons(2), Savage
4.12.92LeagueLongford Town 2-2 Monaghan UtdParsons ,Conway
11.12.92LeagueAthlone Town2-1 Longford TownParsons
18.12.92LeagueLongford Town 2-0 St James GateConway ,Parsons
25.12.92LeagueCobh Ramblers 0-0 Longford Town
1.1.93LeagueLongford Town 2-0 UCDGough, Parsons
8.1.93LeagueGalway Utd 1-0 Longford Town
15.1.93LeagueLongford Town 3-1 Finn HarpsSavage, Braddish, Parsons
22.1.93LeagueHome Farm1-1 Longford TownKelly
29.1.93LeagueLongford Town 2-2 Kilkenny CityKelly, Braddish
5.2.93LeagueMonaghan Utd 1-0 Longford Town
12.2.93LeagueLongford Town 1-1 Athlone TownKelly
19.2.93FAI Cup 1st RoundLongford Town 1-2 Limerick CityD McCormack
26.2.93LeagueSt James Gate 1-2 Longford TownParsons(2)
5.3.93LeagueLongford Town 3-1 Cobh RamblersO'Dowd,Coleman,Gough
19.3.93LeagueUCD 2-2 Longford TownKelly,Gough
26.3.93LeagueLongford Town 1-0 Galway UtdO'Dowd
2.4.93LeagueFinn Harps 1-6 Longford TownParsons, McCormack, O'Dowd(2),Conway Gough
9.4.93LeagueLongford Town 2-0 Home FarmParsons(2)
16.4.93LeagueKilkenny City 3-3 Longford TownParsons(2) ,Kelly

LONGFORD TOWN FC SPONSORS
© 2020 LONGFORD TOWN FC | All rights reserved.