1991/92

1991/92 First Division Table

PWDLFA Pts
1Limerick2714103472738P
2Waterford Utd2711115392533P
3Cobh Ramblers2710125292232
4UCD271188372530
5St James Gate279711233225
6Finn Harps278811364224
7Monaghan Utd276129323924
8Kilkenny City277812354422
9Home Farm2751111263321
10Longford Town277713264121

1991/92 Appearances

Stephen Kelly38
Leo Devlin37
Mark Devlin35
Sean Egan34
Brian Stenson33
Synan Braddish31
Robbie Flanagan29
Davy Flaherty26
Jimmy Cullen22
Tommy Cullen21
JJ Reddy20
Pat Hackett18
Brian Duff17
Kevin Cassidy16
John Doran14
Mark Girvan14
Brian Greene13
Joey Malone12
Anthony Keenan10
Dermot Lennon9
Anthony Kenny7
Jude McKenna4
Declan Gallagher3
Mark Maloney2
Peter Fagan2
Alan McCann2

1991/92 Goalscorers

9Mark Devlin
6Jimmy Cullen
5Stephen Kelly,Leo Devlin
3JJ Reddy, Brian Duff
2Synan Braddish,Pat Hackett
1Davy Flaherty, Kevin Cassidy, Dermot Lennon, Sean Egan,OG

1991/92 Results

W/ECompetitionTeamsGoalscorers
16.8.91League Cup 2nd RoundLongford Town 5-2 Limerick CityKelly(2),L Devlin (2), J Cullen
16.8.91Leinster Senior Cup 2nd RoundLongford Town v 1-1 St James Gate *L Devlin
23.8.91League Cup 2nd RoundSalthill Devon 1-2 Longford TownFlaherty,J Cullen
30.8.91League Cup 2nd RoundGalway Utd 3-0 Longford Town
6.9.91Leinster Senior Cup3rd RoundLongford Town 0-2 Lusk Utd
13.9.91LOI ShieldLongford Town 2-4 Finn HarpsJ Cullen,Kelly
20.9.91LOI ShieldUCD 2-1 Longford TownReddy
27.9.91LOI ShieldLongford Town 1-0 Home FarmOG
4.10.91LOI ShieldMonaghan Utd 0-0Longford Town
11.10.91LeagueLongford Town 1-0 Kilkenny CityKelly
18.10.91LeagueHome Farm 0-3 Longford TownBraddish(2), M Devlin
25.10.91LeagueCobh Ramblers 1-1 Longford TownL Devlin
1.11.91LeagueLongford Town 1-0 UCDM Devlin
8.11.91LeagueLongford Town 2-0 Monaghan UtdJ Cullen,Reddy
15.11.91LeagueLimerick City 1-1 Longford TownHackett
22.11.91LeagueLongford Town 0-0 St James Gate
29.11.91LeagueWaterford Utd 3-0 Longford Town
6.12.91LeagueLongford Town 1-2 Finn HarpsReddy
13.12.91LeagueFinn Harps 1-1  Longford TownM Devlin
20.12.91LeagueKilkenny City 3-1 Longford TownJ Cullen
27.12.91LeagueLongford Town 1-4 Home FarmHackett
3.1.92LeagueLongford Town 0-2 Cobh Ramblers
10.1.92LeagueUCD 5-1 Longford TownJ Cullen
17.1.92LeagueMonaghan Utd 1-0 Longford Town
21.1.92LeagueLongford Town 1-1 Limerick CityCassidy
29.1.92LeagueSt James Gate 2-1 Longford TownEgan
7.2.92LeagueLongford Town 1-1 Waterford UtdDuff
14.2.92LeagueLongford Town 4-2 Kilkenny CityM Devlin(2), L Devlin, Duff
21.2.92FAI Cup 1st RoundLongford Town 1-1 Drogheda UtdKelly
28.2.92FAI Cup 1st Round replayDrogheda Utd 2-1 Longford TownM Devlin
28.2.92LeagueHome Farm 0-1 Longford TownM Devlin
6.3.92LeagueCobh Ramblers 0-0 Longford Town
20.3.92LeagueLongford Town 0-1 UCD
20.3.92LeagueLongford Townn 1-0 Monaghan UtdM Devlin
27.3.92LeagueLimerick City4-2 Longford TownLennon, M Devlin
10.4.92LeagueWaterford Utd2-1 Longford TownDuff
17.4.92LeagueLongford Town 0-1 St James Gate
17.4.92LeagueLongford Town0-4 Finn Harps
*Town won 5-4 on penalties

 

LONGFORD TOWN FC SPONSORS
© 2020 LONGFORD TOWN FC | All rights reserved.