1989/90

1989/90 First Division Table

PWDLFA Pts
1Waterford Utd271656582837P
2Sligo Rovers2713113301237P
3Bray Wanderers271557412335
4Kilkenny City271476402435
5Home Farm2712510271629
6Finn Harps2711511323027
7Cobh Ramblers2710512333125
8Longford Town274914154617
9Newcastlewest275418235114
10Monaghan Utd275418236114

1989/90 Appearances

Davy Flaherty32
Anthony Keenan30
Pat Hackett29
Mickey Sheehan25
Donal Sweeney22
Eamon Gavin18
Gavin Drummond18
Robbie Stokes17
Andy Spring17
Leo Devlin17
Kevin McCormack16
Padraig Igoe15
Michael Malone15
Declan Gallagher12
Declan Byrne11
Packy Joyce10
Patrick Duffy10
Christy Thompson9
Harry McLoughlin9
John Lynch8
Gerry Quigley7
Gus Gilligan7
Noel Kennedy7
John Killane6
Derek Wallace6
Martin Devlin5
Brian Breen5
Clive O'Neill3
Dessie Barry2
Jimmy O'Neill1
Liam Madden1
Liam Killane1
Martin Clyne1
John Barry1
Heysham El Khershi1

1989/90 Goalscorers

7Gavin Drummond
2John Lynch,Donal Sweeney
1Gerry Quigley,Robbie Stokes, Leo Devlin, Gus Gilligan, Declan Gallagher

1989/90 Results

W/ECompetitionTeamsGoalscorers
18/08/89League Cup 2nd RoundShelbourne 3-0 Longford Town
25/08/89League Cup 2nd RoundAthlone Town 5-1 Longford TownG Quigley
25/08/89League Cup 2nd RoundLongford Town 0-3 Home Farm
01/09/89Leinster Senior Cup 2nd RoundLongford Town 0-2 Athlone Town
08/09/89LeagueSligo Rovers 0-0 Longford Town
15/09/89LeagueLongford Town 0-3 Waterford Utd
22/09/89LeagueBray Wanderers 4-0 Longford Town
29/09/89LeagueLongford Town 0-2 Finn Harps
04/10/89LeagueLongford Town 0-0 Newcastlewest
13/10/89LeagueLongford Town 2-0 Monaghan UtdDrummond, Stokes
20/10/89LeagueLongford Town 0-1 Home Farm
27/10/89LeagueCobh Ramblers 3-0 Longford Town
03/11/89LeagueLongford Town 0-3 Kilkenny City
10/11/89LeagueKilkenny City 0-1 Longford TownDrummond
17/11/89LeagueWaterford Utd 8-1 Longford TownDrummond
24/11/89LeagueLongford Town 0-1 Sligo Rovers
01/12/89LeagueMonaghan Utd 1-3 Longford TownL Devlin, Drummond, Lynch
08/12/89LeagueNewcastlewest 0-1 Longford TownLynch
15/12/89LeagueFinn Harps 1-1 Longford TownDrummond
22/12/89LeagueLongford Town 0-0 Bray Wanderers
29/12/89LeagueLongford Town 2-2 Cobh RamblersDrummond, Sweeney
05/01/90LeagueHome Farm 2-0 Longford Town
12/01/90LeagueLongford Town 0-0 Home Farm
19/01/90LeagueCobh Ramblers 1-0 Longford Town
26/01/90LeagueLongford Town 1-6 Waterford UtdSweeney
02/02/90LeagueSligo Rovers 1-1 Longford TownDrummond
09/02/90LeagueBray Wanderers 2-1 Longford TownGilligan
23/02/90LeagueLongford Town 0-0 Kilkenny City
28/02/90LeagueLongford Town 1-1 NewcastlewestGallagher
09/03/90LeagueLongford Town 0-2 Monaghan Utd
16/03/90FAI Cup 1st RoundDerry City 1-0 Longford Town
23/03/90LeagueLongford Town 0-2 Finn Harps
 

LONGFORD TOWN FC SPONSORS
© 2020 LONGFORD TOWN FC | All rights reserved.