1988/89

1988/89 First Division Table

PWDLFA Pts
1Drogheda Utd271674382239P
2UCD2711124361634P
3Bray Wanderers271386412534
4Finn Harps271287301932
5Home Farm279108382828
6Newcastlewest277137333727
7Monaghan Utd2761110284223
8Longford Town279513254323
9EMFA274815184116
10Sligo Rovers274617233714

1988/89 Appearances

Clive O'Neill34
Gerry Quigley33
Paul Dempsey32
Mick McCormack32
Eamon Gavin31
Tommy Deehan31
Gavin Drummond29
Mark Devlin25
Pat Hackett23
Michael Malone21
Jude Quigley14
Brendan Flaherty12
Davy Flaherty12
Dessie Barry11
Tony Dully11
Anthony Keenan11
Christy Thompson10
Gus Gilligan10
Derek Beaumont9
Leo Devlin6
Martin Hackett5
Robbie Stokes4
Patrick Duffy4
Mickey Lynch2
Peter Fagan2
James Diffley1
Frank Murray1
Padraig Igoe1

1988/89 Goalscorers

8Clive O'Neill
7Gavin Drummond
4Tommy Deehan,Paul Dempsey
3Gerry Quigley, Gus Gilligan
2Mark Devlin
1Dessie Barry,Mick McCormack

1988/89 Results

W/ECompetitionTeamsGoalscorers
19/08/88Leinster Senior Cup 2nd RoundLusk Utd 3-3 Longford Town*P Dempsey,Deehan(2)
19/08/88League Cup 2nd RoundShamrock Rovers 2-0 Longford Town
26/08/88League Cup 2nd RoundLongford Town 0-0 Athlone Town
26/08/88League Cup 2nd RoundLongford Town 0-1 Shelbourne
09/09/88LeagueLongford Town 1-0 EMFAD Barry
16/09/88LeagueHome Farm7-1 Longford TownO'Neill
23/09/88LeagueSligo Rovers 3-1 Longford TownO'Neill
30/09/88LeagueLongford Town 0-0 Bray Wanderers
07/10/88LeagueNewcastlewest3-2Longford TownG Quigley (2)
14/10/88LeagueLongford Town 0-3 UCD
21/10/88Leaguefinn Harps2-1 Longford TownO'Neill
28/10/88LeagueMonaghan Utd 1-2 Longford TownO'Neill, Drummond
04/11/88LeagueLongford Town 1-0 Drogheda UtdDeehan
11/11/88LeagueDrogheda Utd3-0 Longford Town
18/11/88LeagueLongford Town 1-1 Monaghan UtdDrummond
25/11/88LeagueEMFA0-2 Longford TownDeehan, M Devlin
02/12/88LeagueLongford Town 1-2 Home FarmDrummond
09/12/88LeagueLongford Town 2-0 Sligo Roversdrummond, M McCormack
16/12/88LeagueBray Wanderers 0-1 Longford TownO'Neill
23/12/88LeagueLongford Town 0-0 Newcastlewest
30/12/88LeagueUCD4-0 Longford Town
06/01/89LeagueLongford Town 1-1 Finn HarpsO'Neill
13/01/89LeagueLongford Town 0-2 Drogheda Utd
20/01/89LeagueMonaghan Utd2-1Longford TownGilligan
27/01/89LeagueLongford Town 3-2 EMFAGilligan, G Quigley
03/02/89LeagueHome Farm0-1 Longford TownDrummond
10/02/89Fai Cup1st RoundTEK Utd 2-3 Longford TownGilligan, P Dempsey,O'Neill
17/02/89LeagueSligo Rovers0-1 Longford TownO'Neill
03/03/89Fai Cup 2nd RoundLongford Town 2-1 Athlone TownDrummond(2)
03/03/89LeagueLongford Town 0-2 Bray Wanderers
10/03/89Fai Cup Quarter FinalDerry City 3-0 Longford Town
16/03/89LeagueNewcastlewest2-1Longford TownP Dempsey
24/03/89LeagueLongford Town 1-1 UCDP Dempsey
31/03/89LeagueFinn Harps2-0 Longford Town
* Town lose 5-3 on penalties

 

LONGFORD TOWN FC SPONSORS
© 2020 LONGFORD TOWN FC | All rights reserved.