1985/86

 1985/86 First Division Table

PWDLFAPts
1Bray Wanderers181161301028P
2Sligo Rovers181152321327P
3Longford Town181053292325
4Derry City18864311822
5Drogheda Utd18585201818
6Cobh Ramblers18558142515
7Finn Harps18378233113
8Newcastle Utd185310213313
9Monaghan Utd184311193211
10EMFA18161121378

1985/86 Appearances

Paul Pidgeon34
Martin Smyth34
Paul Kelly34
Paul Masterson33
Derek Chubb31
Pat Hackett30
Pierce Walsh30
Joey Salmon29
Eddie Byrne26
Mick Sheridan18
Kevin Craven18
Martin O'Sullivan18
Thomas Barron17
Terry Byrne16
Graham Quinn15
Gerry Martin14
Stephen Higgins10
Terry Sheehan9
Ger Sheridan3
Liam Madden1

1985/86  Goalscorers

13Martin Smyth
12Pierce Walsh
4Pat Hackett, Paul Masterson
3Martin O'Sullivan,Gerry Martin
2Eddie Byrne,Thomas Barron,Joey Salmon, Graham Quinn, Stephen Higgins,OG
1Paul Pidgeon,Terry Sheehan, Thomas Craven

1985/86 Results

W/ECompetitionTeamsGoalscorers
30/08/1985Leinster Senior Cup 2nd RoundEMFA 1-2 Longford TownSmyth(2)
13/09/1985League Cup 2nd RoundLongford Town 2-1 St Pats AthWalsh, E Byrne
20/09/1985League Cup 2nd RoundAthlone Town 3-0 Longford Town
27/09/1985League Cup 2nd RoundLongford Town 1-2 Athlone TownPidgeon
27/09/1985Leinster Senior Cup 3rd RoundLongford Town 1-5 Shamrock RoversWalsh
04/10/1985League Cup 2nd RoundLongford Town 3-1 EMFABarron,Walsh, Smyth
11/10/1985League Cup 2nd RoundSt Pats Ath 3-1 Longford TownSmyth
18/10/1985League Cup 2nd RoundLongford Town 2-2 EMFAP Hackett, Salmon
25/10/1985LeagueBray Wanderers 0-1 Longford TownSmyth
01/11/1985LeagueLongford Town 1-0 Cobh RamblersSmyth
08/11/1985LeagueDerry City 1-2 Longford TownP Hackett, Salmon
15/11/1985LeagueLongford Town 0-0 Sligo Rovers
22/11/1985LeagueLongford Town 0-3 Monaghan Utd
29/11/1985LeagueLongford Town 1-0 Drogheda UtdSmyth
06/12/1985LeagueLongford Town 2-1 Finn HarpsSmyth, OG
13/12/1985LeagueLongford Town 3-0 Newcastle UtdBarron,Walsh (2)
20/12/1985LeagueEMFA 2-2 Longford TownSmyth,Masterson
26/12/1985LeagueLongford Town3-2 EMFAMasterson, E Byrne, Smyth
10/01/1986LeagueLongford Town 0-3 Bray Wanderers
10/01/1986LeagueCobh Ramblers 1-1 Longford TownWalsh
17/01/1986LeagueLongford Town 5-1 Derry CityQuinn, Walsh (2), O'Sullivan (2)
24/01/1986LeagueSligo Rovers 5-1 Longford TownSheehan
31/01/1986LeagueLongford Town 3-1 Monaghan UtdWalsh(2), Smyth
07/02/1986FAI Cup 4th RoundBallyfermot Utd 1-2 Longford TownOG, O'Sullivan
14/02/1986LeagueDrogheda Utd 2-2 Longford TownQuinn, Higgins
21/02/1986LeagueLongford Town 1-1 Finn HarpsP Hackett
28/02/1986FAI Cup 5th RoundSt Pats Ath 1-1 Longford TownSmyth
07/03/1986FAI Cup 5th RoundLongford Town 0-1 St Pats
07/03/1986LeagueNewcastle Utd 0-1 Longford TownWalsh
14/03/1986ShieldLongford Town 2-1 Newcastle UtdMasterson, Martin
28/03/1986ShieldBray Wanderers 0-1 Longford TownSmyth
04/04/1986ShieldLongford Town 5-1 Cobh RamblersP Hackett, Martin (2), Higgins,Walsh
11/04/1986ShieldEMFA 0-1 Longford TownCraven
18/04/1986Shield Final First LegDerry City 3-1 Longford TownMasterson
25/04/1986Shield Final Second LegLongford Town 0-3 Derry City

LONGFORD TOWN FC SPONSORS
© 2020 LONGFORD TOWN FC | All rights reserved.