1984/85

1984/85 Premier Division Table

PWDLFAPts
1Shamrock Rovers302253632149
2Bohemians301956572943
3Athlone Town301767542840
4UCD3012144412638
5Limerick City301659614037
6Galway Utd3091110494329
7Waterford Utd3011712444129
8Dundalk3091011344928
9Cork City3010812303928
10Home Farm3011514434727
11St Patricks Athletic3010713364527
12Shelbourne309813394626
13Sligo Rovers3071211344726R
14Drogheda Utd3071013436024R
15Finn Harps306717387119R
16Longford Town303423277110R

 

1984/85 Appearances

Joe Murphy35
Pat Hackett32
Phil Wilkins30
Tony O'Kelly29
Jim Mahon28
Mick Sheridan28
Tommy Hynes24
Colin Duff23
Tommy McCormack23
Dean Wilkins18
Heysham El Khershi16
Ger Sheridan15
Ian Wilkinson15
Thomas Barron14
Tommy Wilson13
Mick Nevin12
Dominic Fitzpatrick10
Jim Finnerty9
Declan Farrell9
Peter Grimes9
Mark Devlin8
Anto Hyde5
Lar Reilly4
Paul Reynolds2
Brendan Cunningham2
Johnny Matthews2
Ray Hackett2
John Barry1
Tommy Rowe1
Chris Clarke1
Liam Madden1

 

1984/85 Goalscorers

7Tony O Kelly
5Jim Mahon
4Pat Hackett, Dean Wilkins
2Heysham El Khershi,Tommy Hynes,OG
1Mick Sheridan, Tommy Wilson, Joe Murphy, Ian Wilkinson, Phil Wilkins, Thomas Barron

 

1984/85 Results

W/ECompetitionTeamsGoalscorers
24.8.84Leinster Senior Cup 3rd RoundUCD 2-1 Longford TownO'Kelly
31.8.84League Cup 2nd RoundFinn Harps 2-1 Longford TownMahon
7.9.84League Cup 2nd RoundLongford Town 3-2 Sligo RoversEl Khershi, P Hackett (2)
14.9.84League Cup 2nd RoundGalway Utd 2-0 Longford Town
21.9.84LeagueLongford Town 0-1 Sligo Rovers
28.9.84LeagueShamrock Rovers 6-1 Longford TownO'Kelly
5.10.84LeagueLongford Town 2-3 Athlone TownO'Kelly,OG
12.10.84LeagueHome Farm 1-1 Longford TownP Hackett
19.10.84LeagueLongford Town 2-4 Drogheda UtdM Sheridan, Mahon
26.10.84LeagueGalway Utd 2-1 Longford TownWilson
2.11.84LeagueLongford Town 1-1 Cork CityMurphy
9.11.84LeagueSt Patrick's Athletic 1-2 Longford TownO'Kelly (2)
16.11.84LeagueBohemians 4-1 Longford TownD Wilkins
23.11.84LeagueLongford Town 1-1 Finn HarpsP Hackett
30.11.84LeagueUCD 2-1 Longford TownD Wilkins
7.12.84LeagueLongford Town 1-2 DundalkO'Kelly
14.12.84LeagueWaterford Utd 2-0 Longford Town
21.12.84LeagueLimerick City 3-0 Longford Town
28.12.84LeagueLongford Town 0-3 Shelbourne
4.1.85LeagueSligo Rovers 1-0 Longford Town
11.1.85LeagueLongford Town 1-2 Shamrock RoversMahon
18.1.85LeagueAthlone Town 1-3 Longford TownWilkinson, Hynes, D Wilkins
1.2.85LeagueDrogheda Utd 6-2 Longford TownHynes, Mahon
8.2.85LeagueLongford Town 1-3 Galway UtdO'Kelly
15.2.85FAI Cup 4th RoundShelbourne 2-1 Longford TownMahon
22.2.85LeagueCork City 1-0 Longford Town
1.3.85LeagueLongford Town 0-6 St Patrick's Athletic
8.3.85LeagueLongford Town 1-3 BohemiansEl Khershi
15.3.85LeagueFinn Harps 0-0 Longford Town
22.3.85LeagueLongford Town 1-4 Home FarmD Wilkins
29.3.85LeagueUCD 3-1 Longford TownD Wilkins
5.4.85LeagueDundalk 1-0 Longford Town
12.4.85LeagueLongford Town 0-1 Waterford Utd
26.4.85LeagueShelbourne 3-1 Longford TownBarron
26.4.85LeagueLongford Town 1-0 Limerick CityOG

LONGFORD TOWN FC SPONSORS
© 2020 LONGFORD TOWN FC | All rights reserved.