LTFC U17's

LTFC Underage News (22/04/2018)

Sun Apr 22nd 2018

WEEKEND RESULTS

U19 SSE Airtricity League Northern Elite Division

Sunday April 22nd
Longford Town 1-2 Finn Harps

Kamil Schlass with the Town goal. Harps scored the winner in the 85th minute to go top of the league.

U17 SSE Airtricity League Northern Elite Division

Saturday April 21st
Finn Harps 4-1 Longford Town

David Dalton with Longford Town’s goal.

U15 SSE Airtricity League Group 2

Saturday April 21st
Longford Town 0-1 Athlone Town

A very similar story to last week for the lads only this time Longford Towns U15’s came one closer than at Cabinteely last week, in what was a very competitive and evenly matched Midlands Derby.

In front of a large crowd in Longford’s first home game of the season both sides were very evenly matched for the opening half with one stand out chance falling to either side. Unfortunately for Longford their chance from a Nick Palmer strike went just wide after a fantastic break away took place thanks to some great play from Josh Geogheann, Ben Grey and Sam Hayden.
The shot went just wide of Athlone’s post though, and only 5 minutes later Athlone’s first clear chance of the game would be dispatched ruthlessly seeing Athlone lead at the break 1 nil.

The second half remained as even as the first, but similar to the first half, chances were few and far between and only for a few threatening set pieces for either side, the half petered out and the game finished 1-0 to Athlone.

Again a lot of encouraging signs for Longford’s U15’s as they matched the performance of yet another good team.

UPCOMING FIXTURES

U19 SSE Airtricity League Northern Elite Division

Sunday 29th April
Athlone Town v Longford Town
Athlone Town Stadium / Kick-off: 14.00

U17 SSE Airtricity League Northern Elite Division

Sunday 29th April
Longford Town v Athlone Town
City Calling Stadium / Kick-off: 13.00

U15 SSE Airtricity League Group 2

Saturday 28th April
Mayo League v Longford Town
Venue TBC / Kick-off: 14.00

U15, U17 & U19 CUPS FIRST ROUND DRAW REVEALED

Wed Apr 18th 2018

The draw for the first round of the SSE Airtricity U15, U17 and U19 Cup competitions has been confirmed.

It will be the inaugural season for the SSE Airtricity National U15 Cup whilst Mark Farren Memorial Cup holders Waterford and Enda McGuill Cup holders Dundalk both received a bye to the second round.

All fixtures across all competitions have to be played by Sunday, June 3 with kick-off times and dates set to be confirmed.

Longford Town U19’s receive a bye to the last 16.

SSE Airtricity League – U19 Enda McGuill Cup – First Round Draw

Finn Harps v Monaghan-Cavan, Finn Park
Shelbourne v UCD, AUL Complex
Cork City v Wexford, Bishopstown
Waterford v Cobh Ramblers, Regional Sports Centre
Bohemians v Cabinteely, IT Blanchardstown

Byes: Athlone Town, Bray Wanderers, Derry City, Drogheda United, Dundalk, Galway United, Limerick, Longford Town, St. Patrick’s Athletic, Sligo Rovers, Shamrock Rovers.

Longford Town U19’s receive a bye to the last 16.

SSE Airtricity League – U17 Mark Farren Memorial Cup – First Round Draw

Kerry v Limerick, Mounthawk Park
Cobh Ramblers v Cork City, St. Colmans Park
Shamrock Rovers v UCD, Roadstone
Athlone Town v Galway United, Athlone Town Stadium
Derry City v Finn Harps,    Brandywell Stadium
Bray Wanderers v Bohemians, The Academy

Byes: Cabinteely, Drogheda United, Dundalk, Longford Town, Monaghan-Cavan FP, St. Patrick’s Athletic, Shelbourne, Sligo Rovers, Waterford, Wexford.

Longford Town U17’s receive a bye to the last 16.

SSE Airtricity League – National U15 Cup – First Round Draw

Dundalk v Bray Wanderers, Oriel Park
Cabinteely v St Patrick Athletic, Kiltiernan
Sligo Rovers v Galway United, The Showgrounds
Wexford v Carlow-Kilkenny, Ferrycarrig Park
Limerick v Athlone Town, Hogan Park
Longford Town v Mayo, City Calling Stadium
Shelbourne v Shamrock Rovers, AUL Complex
Monaghan-Cavan v Drogheda United, Gortakeegan

Byes: Bohemians, Cobh Ramblers, Cork City, Derry City, Finn Harps, Kerry, UCD, Waterford.

Longford Town U15’s play Mayo at the City Calling Stadium.


LTFC Underage News (15/04/2018)

Sun Apr 15th 2018

WEEKEND RESULTS

U19 SSE Airtricity League Northern Elite Division

Sunday April 15th
Longford Town 0 Shelbourne 2

U17 SSE Airtricity League Northern Elite Division

Saturday April 14th
Shelbourne 1-0 Longford Town

U15 SSE Airtricity League Group 2

Saturday April 14th
Cabinteely 2-0 Longford Town

UPCOMING FIXTURES

U19 SSE Airtricity League Northern Elite Division

Sunday 22nd April
Longford Town v Finn Harps
City Calling Stadium / Kick-off: 14.00

U17 SSE Airtricity League Northern Elite Division

Saturday 21st April
Finn Harps v Longford Town
Killygordon / Kick-off: 14.00

U15 SSE Airtricity League Group 2

Saturday 21st April
Longford Town v Athlone Town
City Calling Stadium / Kick-off: 12.00

Longford Town Underage News (08/08/2018)

Sun Apr 8th 2018

THIS WEEKEND’S RESULTS

Tuesday 3rd April
U17 SSE Airtricity League Northern Elite Division
Longford Town P-P Drogheda United

Saturday 7th April
U15 SSE Airtricity League Group 2
Shamrock Rovers 9-0 Longford Town

Sunday 8th April
U17 SSE Airtricity League Northern Elite Division
Longford Town 1-4 Sligo Rovers
Tumelo Tiou scored the Town goal to give the Town a 1-0 half-time lead.

Sunday 8th April
U19 SSE Airtricity League
Sligo Rovers 3-0 Longford Town 

UPCOMING FIXTURES

U15 SSE Airtricity League Group 2

Saturday 14th April
Cabinteely v Longford Town
Kiltiernan / Kick-off: 14.00

U17 SSE Airtricity League Northern Elite Division

Saturday 14th April
Shelbourne v Longford Town
AUL Complex / Kick-off: 14.00

U19 SSE Airtricity League Northern Elite Division

Sunday 15th April
Longford Town v Shelbourne
City Calling Stadium / Kick-off: 14.00

Sign up for our regular newsletter!

Like Us On Facebook

@LongfordTownFC Tweets


LEINSTER SENIOR CUP 4th ROUND

EA Sports Cup Second Round

2018 SSE Airtricity League First Division

City Calling Stadium

Finn Park

City Calling Stadium

Tolka Park

City Calling Stadium

Eamonn Deacy Park

City Calling Stadium

United Park

City Calling Stadium

City Calling Stadium

St. Colman's Park

Ferrycarrig Park

City Calling Stadium

Athlone Town Stadium

City Calling Stadium

Stradbrook

City Calling Stadium

UCD Bowl

City Calling Stadium

Finn Park

City Calling Stadium

Tolka Park

City Calling Stadium

Eamonn Deacy Park

City Calling Stadium

United Park

City Calling Stadium

2018 First Division

Longford Town Squad List

No. Player Position
1 Jack Brady Goalkeeper
2 Shane Elworthy Defender
3 Alan Kehoe Defender
4 Tristan Noack-Hofmann Defender
5 Daniel O’Reilly Defender
6 Dean Zambra Midfielder
7 Peter Hopkins Forward
8 Shane O’Connor Midfielder
9 Chris Mulhall Forward
10 Sam Verdon Midfielder
11 Evan Galvin Forward
12 Adam O’Connor Defender
14 Michael McDonnell Midfielder
15 Cian Byrne Midfielder
16 Aodh Dervin Midfielder
17 Jamie Hollywood Midfielder
18 Michael Kelly Goalkeeper
19 Karl Chambers Midfielder
20 Dean Byrne Forward
21 Darren Meenan Forward
22 Ryan Jackson Midfielder
23 Dylan McGlade Midfielder
24 Daniel Ridge Midfielder
25 Uri Keller Goalkeeper